Skip to Navigation

Statistics > Unemployment rate

Description:

Unemployment rate is percentage of unemployed persons in the total active labor force (active labor force is the sum of employed and unemployed).

[Show definition]

Unemployment rate was calculated by formula:

Unemployment rate (%) = [number of unemployed / (number of employed + number of unemployed)] * 100

Note: For some municipalities data on unemployment rate are not available, because one or more data required for the calculation are missing.

[Hide definition]

 

Municipality200520062007200820092010201120122013
Banja Luka27.5528.2922.5421.4122.2222.8423.7223.2923.11
Banovići48.5449.2947.9345.2247.3948.3149.1651.6450.56
Berkovići55.8159.7763.2868.0569.9071.2869.4468.3867.49
Bihać43.4845.6743.5540.2143.3743.3544.5345.8246.00
Bijeljina41.2640.4937.8437.5037.9839.3841.0241.8441.25
Bileća32.8337.9537.3541.2743.4950.9361.5761.8056.82
Bosanska Krupa61.8163.7758.0757.0160.1262.1362.4863.6362.84
Bosanski Petrovac42.9748.2647.0745.8552.1951.5253.0451.9749.72
Bosansko Grahovo41.1241.3046.1037.4139.1440.7744.5547.5545.72
Bratunac64.5964.2061.6160.6461.3561.7363.9064.7361.45
Brčko Distrikt66.5858.6451.3247.7250.0141.9843.2443.46
Breza38.7041.4340.6438.4638.4139.0238.4439.2340.00
Brod21.1325.8927.7728.0728.3928.5631.5832.6937.56
Bugojno56.2659.2856.7356.2657.3755.6757.4359.5858.91
Busovača69.8067.9068.4464.2565.5765.2265.5565.7565.43
Bužim66.9268.3165.7659.5364.5066.6268.7775.2876.70
Čajniče54.6157.9049.9448.3354.4953.3956.2956.3559.18
Čapljina40.3740.8448.1747.7645.7845.4245.8646.6947.92
Cazin63.5366.4465.8259.9261.5962.5764.0066.1066.10
Čelić63.6567.6370.4771.5473.4174.8976.0877.6876.73
Čelinac36.8237.9237.4036.4338.4339.5240.1340.1740.46
Centar17.8518.0215.7414.4615.0015.6416.0016.5816.79
Čitluk29.4132.3137.4236.6936.6132.8033.1134.0333.25
Derventa36.1428.6025.1923.5825.5125.0725.4924.7725.80
Doboj42.8940.1639.5842.1244.9647.0548.4148.3443.89
Doboj42.8940.1639.5842.1244.9647.0548.4148.3443.89
Doboj Istok69.8369.8265.6364.9366.5969.6669.4969.0966.39
Doboj Jug59.6161.2455.2752.8753.5053.2050.3551.1352.55
Dobretići90.3976.7374.4674.0775.7674.2175.16
Domaljevac50.4851.6660.2251.7549.0846.6245.6848.6250.34
Donji Vakuf59.2261.0356.0255.0558.6860.3061.4063.8564.46
Donji Žabar0
Drvar45.1247.1948.0145.6947.5750.2550.2554.3761.02
Foča38.7448.8346.8240.2145.5646.2247.3847.7348.11
Foča - Ustikolina71.3170.5463.4267.0265.8565.4860.4561.5559.00
Fojnica47.8848.9453.5252.0053.2051.9852.6252.9554.03
Gacko19.6119.6920.7620.1322.3222.9225.1925.5425.61
Glamoč50.6053.9052.0543.3645.4245.8048.0350.1753.95
Goražde51.2652.3347.1344.7944.6243.6639.1435.4534.92
Gornji Vakuf-Uskoplje57.8157.9561.4857.5357.5056.2655.1757.0957.16
Gračanica55.5054.4350.0148.5350.5951.9451.7052.8452.87
Gradačac60.4659.8056.4153.3154.2854.6754.0954.9654.75
Gradiška36.6036.0536.3936.9939.3739.8342.2843.3543.87
Grude37.0838.1645.3438.4338.3235.1734.8535.4836.44
Hadžići66.7965.7062.3158.5058.6058.7659.3660.7059.07
Han Pijesak33.8833.1835.6933.8237.1737.7435.2338.5741.43
Ilidža54.0852.1143.8440.1240.4437.6437.6839.5739.94
Ilijaš73.4574.3772.4069.6871.1170.1669.7570.2269.60
Istočna Ilidža39.8836.4034.6232.8533.6837.5640.2342.0541.54
Istočni Drvar
Istočni Mostar
Istočni Stari Grad
Istočno Novo Sarajevo21.1019.0217.4316.2816.9422.4124.1623.0024.48
Jablanica46.0846.3046.3046.2748.4950.8255.3357.3954.28
Jajce55.4355.4960.8856.7156.2754.5555.7654.9255.65
Jezero80.6280.5686.3386.4987.7283.0486.0186.1885.07
Kakanj43.7245.2942.3641.6244.4641.3142.3948.6549.09
Kalesija81.2779.3777.6575.4276.1475.2975.1875.1674.17
Kalinovik37.9446.4449.4447.4855.1955.5156.5655.4053.23
Kiseljak55.4753.1848.6743.3746.0343.6444.9645.2344.69
Kladanj63.9759.5357.0354.6260.0360.1760.0960.4059.22
Ključ54.7358.0254.6751.9156.7361.1961.3962.4463.11
Kneževo51.2753.7753.5953.4759.0661.9862.2264.4166.51
Konjic46.0047.5848.0443.9447.3748.7847.0946.3945.63
Kostajnica42.3132.7127.9123.0437.9438.6940.8139.4437.63
Kotor Varoš37.1434.4034.2436.3440.7843.3545.3944.1841.76
Kozarska Dubica29.9130.4727.1029.4732.2834.7335.3336.0533.43
Kreševo32.6931.5930.9228.1028.0129.6732.4636.8237.59
Krupa na Uni76.8375.5473.8067.7574.6478.6479.6874.0774.62
Kupres (FBiH)26.9325.9035.0735.2236.0235.9436.2236.3533.44
Kupres (RS)
Laktaši29.0423.3818.0614.7917.3818.6821.0921.9822.39
Livno43.4143.3250.4447.8446.3147.6148.2248.1648.61
Ljubinje37.0040.9039.2837.5739.6444.0453.6152.4649.78
Ljubuški25.9428.2037.2236.4438.1635.7235.3736.5137.01
Lopare39.4541.5442.1146.2549.5151.1253.8554.8652.67
Lukavac53.6054.5853.3751.7854.1655.6056.8057.5057.36
Maglaj70.0771.1464.8961.8163.2363.6663.9763.9761.46
Milići39.2242.0838.8637.0042.9542.0342.5044.2245.81
Modriča43.7939.8639.2440.9741.4042.1943.1644.1445.62
Mostar35.6837.3238.8036.3436.3235.3635.5035.6635.60
Mrkonjić Grad35.2635.8336.5039.3941.5442.7146.0344.8744.19
Neum23.7824.5925.9524.2525.5826.5327.2729.8128.29
Nevesinje52.4255.4557.5159.5756.5357.5260.1762.6662.59
Novi Grad44.6843.6142.7043.5847.3647.2449.1947.5448.52
Novi Grad Sarajevo55.0354.9349.7746.1547.5846.3646.8747.6147.61
Novi Travnik55.8957.8363.1057.1960.7956.7855.2455.4255.74
Novo Goražde/Ustiprača50.4850.6850.4344.3550.4949.8247.9445.6649.72
Novo Sarajevo31.2630.7627.4724.6325.8925.4625.8826.4727.94
Odžak57.1957.6358.8452.4356.8355.7352.3751.7552.50
Olovo49.5752.9453.7649.4750.3453.8753.5154.7153.54
Orašje43.9642.8054.0248.5949.6548.8848.2347.7347.44
Osmaci53.7956.2646.7626.2041.6250.8751.4767.1564.74
Oštra Luka57.2855.8156.1657.2467.2172.1571.7870.7563.80
Pale37.6332.7333.1633.3236.8138.2741.4840.9840.37
Pale - Prača60.0964.1361.2159.5660.1761.9860.4862.2562.79
Pelagićevo34.5842.9244.0845.2050.7651.6953.95
Petrovac21.0120.9321.6423.6827.1628.9131.5934.4435.53
Petrovo61.1862.4160.6957.6661.3462.7265.2162.8157.94
Posušje34.5037.1541.5939.3741.1436.1437.1339.0840.09
Prijedor41.7541.2539.9842.7145.8848.6749.7347.8844.98
Prnjavor36.9831.6117.0817.2422.6425.5627.7030.9330.52
Prozor-Rama52.9751.4757.0655.9858.5755.3756.2058.9864.64
Ravno25.9727.1638.8937.8036.9037.9333.0128.8531.96
Ribnik38.9843.9239.4441.4743.5842.2841.0441.2342.30
Rogatica41.5042.4636.7138.5941.4843.1547.2846.2948.18
Rudo47.7352.5962.0664.8269.4370.9772.5673.0575.79
Šamac42.8139.3137.8539.3543.9146.1851.7652.8755.54
Sanski Most50.4249.9848.5747.6950.3652.2453.9554.7053.91
Sapna80.0478.5879.9077.6677.2878.2177.6682.2381.53
Šekovići51.5651.5056.5257.8158.5458.5858.7660.1261.15
Šipovo50.5855.2151.3752.0956.6358.0957.0454.3752.43
Široki Brijeg42.2143.3947.7843.2538.7436.6937.3737.4138.61
Sokolac31.4942.7039.2439.1739.5641.6643.3145.0745.17
Srbac39.1841.5033.4231.5536.5239.6140.0843.1444.48
Srebrenica46.7556.6656.4946.9249.2648.0546.2043.1641.53
Srebrenik62.0063.0061.3258.7261.3261.7162.4463.9765.53
Stari Grad Sarajevo39.9740.5036.7136.2039.0038.7939.6940.7441.31
Stolac66.4168.1472.2369.6871.5470.2468.1069.5370.04
Teočak79.9179.9581.4079.7380.1497.7880.5880.6981.88
Tešanj54.8655.1050.9845.6647.6848.9847.6147.5246.29
Teslić41.6737.2034.2433.8838.0539.2339.6243.2743.05
Tomislavgrad46.8446.7454.1049.4149.2550.2948.6047.7749.57
Travnik41.0443.2843.7938.3037.9739.3940.2142.1943.25
Trebinje24.2724.4126.1926.1726.1926.4735.3134.4830.36
Trnovo (FBiH)65.1864.8263.9759.3360.0560.2555.4955.1461.86
Trnovo (RS)43.5543.4943.3340.6540.0040.9844.6444.7945.91
Tuzla38.5940.2037.8335.5635.985.3237.1038.6539.25
Ugljevik31.6231.0130.2329.3432.0434.5138.1235.5636.78
Usora50.6944.7441.5338.6642.0448.8651.5754.4559.24
Vareš44.9046.4745.5742.3746.3748.0646.9950.1549.96
Velika Kladuša50.3159.7262.1958.2860.1960.5162.4264.3366.27
Višegrad49.5050.2749.5345.7245.4046.7550.1549.9250.46
Visoko46.3346.7743.1040.8845.2045.8643.1944.0346.25
Vitez46.6247.5847.4542.1843.8644.0542.8142.1241.83
Vlasenica48.3444.7442.3843.9642.6144.9148.6147.2548.24
Vogošća68.3767.1161.6558.3658.3456.2055.1057.3158.01
Vukosavlje
Zavidovići53.9755.3955.8151.9754.4758.4159.5167.4167.24
Zenica45.3147.8446.1242.6245.1447.2446.2346.6347.59
Žepče63.2062.5859.9356.0258.0955.6155.3156.5956.34
Živinice61.4361.2060.1257.0358.0058.7160.1363.2163.70
Zvornik39.8941.9038.6836.7938.2139.0338.2539.2039.20

 

Sources

Unemployment rate 2005

  1. , 2005, , , pg., ,
  2. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2005, Unsko-sanski kanton u brojkama (2013), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.10, http://www.fzs.ba/Podaci/01.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :NOTE: Methodological explanations are not available.
  3. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2005, Posavski kanton u brojkama (2013), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.7, http://fzs.ba/Podaci/02.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :NOTE: Methodological explanations are not available.
  4. Podaci nisu dostupni, 2005, Podaci nisu dostupni, , pg., ,
    NOTE :Data on the number of employed persons are not available for Brčko District.

Unemployment rate 2006

  1. , 2006, , , pg., ,
  2. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2006, Migracije stanovništva 2011, Statistički bilten 165, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.9-15, http://www.fzs.ba/Dem/Migracije165.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  3. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2006, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2012, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.452-459, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2012/StatistickiGodisnjak_2012_WEB.pdf#page=1&zoom=auto,-107,822, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 67.

Unemployment rate 2007

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2007, Demografska statistika 2011, Statistički bilten 170, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.62-76 80-94, http://www.fzs.ba/Dem/SB-170-Dem2011.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2007, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2012, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.444-451, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2012/StatistickiGodisnjak_2012_WEB.pdf#page=1&zoom=auto,-107,822, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 65.
  3. Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, 2007, Demografija u Brčko Distriktu BiH 2008-2012. godina, Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, pg.5, http://www.bhas.ba/publikacijebd/Demografija%20za%202012%20bilten__BOS.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 2.
  4. , 2007, , , pg., ,

Unemployment rate 2008

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2008, Statistički godišnjak/ljetopis 2009., Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.452-453, http://www.fzs.ba/Statisticki%20godisnjak%202009.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-03-08
    NOTE :Unemployed persons – state as of 31st December 2008. Data on the number of employed persons are in the same source. For methodological explanations see p. 250.
  2. , 2008, , , pg., ,

Unemployment rate 2009

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2009, Statistički godišnjak/ljetopis 2010. , Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.447-448, http://www.fzs.ba/Godisnjak2010.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :Unemployed persons – state as of 31st December 2009. Data on the number of employed persons are in the same source. For methodological explanation see p. 86.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2009, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.394-398, 403-405, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :Unemployed persons – state as of 31st December 2009. Data on the number of employed persons are in the same source. For Istočni Mostar data are not available in 2009. For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo. For more information see p. 78-79.
  3. Agencija za statistiku Bosne i Hercegovine. Podružnica/Ekspozitura Brčko , 2009, Statistički bilten Brčko Distrikta br. 2, god. 10, Agencija za statistiku Bosne i Hercegovine. Podružnica/Ekspozitura Brčko , pg.19, http://www.bhas.ba/saopstenja/BRC_2011_001_OPS.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-03-31
    NOTE :Unemployed persons – state as of 31st December 2009. Data on the number of employed persons are in the same source. Methodological explanations are not available.

Unemployment rate 2010

  1. Federalni Zavod za Statistiku, 2010, Zaposlenost nezaposlenost i plaća u FBiH u 2010. godini, Federalni Zavod za Statistiku, pg.49, 59, 69, 79, 89, 99, 109, 119, 129, 139, http://www.fzs.ba/god_bilteni/Zap160.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-06-29
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 10.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.393-394, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see pp. 88-90. For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.
  3. Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, 2010, Bilten statistički podaci Brčko distrikta BiH br. 2, god. 11, Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, pg.7, http://www.bhas.ba/publikacijebd/2012/BRC_2012_001_OPS.pdf, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 46.

Unemployment rate 2011

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2011, Statistički godišnjak/ljetopis 2012, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.418-419, http://www.fzs.ba/Godisnjak2012.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 88.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2012, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.401-402, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2012/StatistickiGodisnjak_2012_WEB.pdf#page=1&zoom=auto,-107,822, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo. For more information see p. 88.
  3. Agencija za statistiku Bosne i Hercegovine, 2011, Bilten statistički podaci Brčko Distrikta BiH br. 14, god. 13, Agencija za statistiku Bosne i Hercegovine, pg.5, http://www.bhas.ba/saopstenja/2015/OPS_BD_2014_OO6_01_bos.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-02
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 36.

Unemployment rate 2012

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2012, Statistički godišnjak/ljetopis 2013, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.467-468, http://www.fzs.ba/SG2013.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 89.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2013, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.404-405, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2013/StatistickiGodisnjak_2013_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo. For methodological explanation see p. 93.
  3. Agencija za statistiku Bosne i Hercegovine, 2012, Bilten statistički podaci Brčko Distrikta BiH br. 14, god. 13, Agencija za statistiku Bosne i Hercegovine, pg.5, http://www.bhas.ba/saopstenja/2015/OPS_BD_2014_OO6_01_bos.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-02
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 36.

Unemployment rate 2013

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2013, Statistički godišnjak/ljetopis 2014, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.420-421, http://www.fzs.ba/SG2014.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 95.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.490-491, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo. For methodological explanation see p. 93. For methodological explanation see p. 101.
  3. Agencija za statistiku Bosne i Hercegovine, 2013, Bilten statistički podaci Brčko Distrikta BiH br. 14, god. 13, Agencija za statistiku Bosne i Hercegovine, pg.5, http://www.bhas.ba/saopstenja/2015/OPS_BD_2014_OO6_01_bos.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-02
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.