Skip to Navigation

Statistics > Surface area

Description:

 

Municipality20092013
Banja Luka1,238.911,238.91
Banovići185.00185.00
Berkovići249.69249.69
Bihać900.00900.00
Bijeljina733.85733.85
Bileća632.33632.33
Bosanska Krupa561.00561.00
Bosanski Petrovac709.00709.00
Bosansko Grahovo780.00780.00
Bratunac293.49293.49
Brčko Distrikt402.00
Breza72.9072.90
Brod229.30229.30
Bugojno361.00361.00
Busovača158.00158.00
Bužim129.00129.00
Čajniče274.60274.60
Čapljina256.00256.00
Cazin356.00356.00
Čelić140.00140.00
Čelinac361.81361.81
Centar33.0033.00
Čitluk181.00181.00
Derventa516.84516.84
Doboj772.09772.09
Doboj772.09772.09
Doboj Istok41.0041.00
Doboj Jug10.2010.20
Dobretići59.0059.00
Domaljevac44.4044.40
Donji Vakuf320.00320.00
Donji Žabar46.7646.76
Drvar589.30589.30
Foča1,134.581,134.58
Foča - Ustikolina169.40169.40
Fojnica306.00306.00
Gacko735.88735.88
Glamoč1,033.601,033.60
Goražde248.80248.80
Gornji Vakuf-Uskoplje402.00402.00
Gračanica216.00216.00
Gradačac218.00218.00
Gradiška761.74761.74
Grude220.80220.80
Hadžići273.30273.30
Han Pijesak322.90322.90
Ilidža143.40143.40
Ilijaš308.60308.60
Istočna Ilidža27.9027.90
Istočni Drvar75.3075.30
Istočni Mostar85.2485.24
Istočni Stari Grad69.8469.84
Istočno Novo Sarajevo34.6934.69
Jablanica301.00301.00
Jajce339.00339.00
Jezero55.6055.60
Kakanj377.00377.00
Kalesija201.00201.00
Kalinovik681.15681.15
Kiseljak165.00165.00
Kladanj331.00331.00
Ključ358.00358.00
Kneževo332.90332.90
Konjic1,169.001,169.00
Kostajnica85.1285.12
Kotor Varoš564.26564.26
Kozarska Dubica499.01499.01
Kreševo149.00149.00
Krupa na Uni84.3384.33
Kupres (FBiH)569.80569.80
Kupres (RS)47.8047.80
Laktaši388.37388.37
Livno994.00994.00
Ljubinje319.07319.07
Ljubuški292.70292.70
Lopare292.55292.55
Lukavac337.00337.00
Maglaj290.00252.00
Milići279.13279.13
Modriča319.80319.80
Mostar1,175.001,175.00
Mrkonjić Grad677.43677.43
Neum225.00225.00
Nevesinje877.08877.08
Novi Grad472.72472.72
Novi Grad Sarajevo47.2047.20
Novi Travnik242.00242.00
Novo Goražde/Ustiprača119.00119.00
Novo Sarajevo9.909.90
Odžak158.40158.40
Olovo407.80407.80
Orašje121.80121.80
Osmaci78.1078.10
Oštra Luka204.91204.91
Pale492.80492.80
Pale - Prača86.4086.40
Pelagićevo122.49122.49
Petrovac154.90154.90
Petrovo143.90143.90
Posušje461.10461.10
Prijedor834.06834.06
Prnjavor629.95629.95
Prozor-Rama477.00477.00
Ravno286.00331.00
Ribnik511.10511.10
Rogatica645.00645.00
Rudo347.63347.63
Šamac177.54177.54
Sanski Most781.00781.00
Sapna118.00118.00
Šekovići237.20237.20
Šipovo553.41553.41
Široki Brijeg387.60387.60
Sokolac693.45693.45
Srbac452.51452.51
Srebrenica526.83526.83
Srebrenik248.00248.00
Stari Grad Sarajevo51.4051.40
Stolac331.00286.00
Teočak29.0029.00
Tešanj155.90155.90
Teslić837.97837.97
Tomislavgrad967.40967.40
Travnik529.00529.00
Trebinje854.50854.50
Trnovo (FBiH)338.40338.40
Trnovo (RS)116.20116.20
Tuzla294.00294.00
Ugljevik165.17165.17
Usora49.8049.80
Vareš390.10390.10
Velika Kladuša331.00331.00
Višegrad448.14448.14
Visoko230.80230.80
Vitez159.00159.00
Vlasenica225.32225.32
Vogošća71.7071.70
Vukosavlje94.9094.90
Zavidovići590.30556.00
Zenica558.50558.50
Žepče282.00282.30
Živinice291.00291.00
Zvornik376.14376.14

 

Sources

Surface area 2009

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2009, Statistički godišnjak/ljetopis 2009., Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.39, http://www.fzs.ba/Statisticki%20godisnjak%202009.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-03-08
    NOTE :Žepče- border with Maglaj municipality is not defined.”
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2009, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2009., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.332-333, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2009/Godisnjak2009_Yearbook2009.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-03-05
    NOTE :Setting up a real estate cadastre at the territory of all municipalities in Republika Srpska. Therefore the final figures for surface area will be set after the establishment of the realestate cadastre for the territory of each political municipality. Berkovići, Brod, Vlasenica, Vukosavlje, Doboj, Donji Žabar, Zvornik, Istočna Ilidža, Istočni Drvar, Istočni Drvar, Istočni Mostar, Istočni Stari Grad, Istočno Novo Sarajevo, Jezero, Kalinovik, Kneževo, Kotor Varoš, Krupa na Uni, Kupres, Lopare, Ljubinje, Modriča, Mrkonjić Grad, Nevesinje, Novo Goražde, Osmaci, Oštra Luka, Pale, Pelagićevo, Petrovac, Petrovo, Ribnik, Rogatica, Sokolac, Teslić, Trebinje, Trnovo, Ugljevik, Foča, Han Pijesak, Šamac, Šekovići, Šipovo- Municipality is divided by the entity border line which is not harmonised with FBiH or contains parts of another municipality, therefore the surface area shown here present an aproximation.
  3. UNDP BiH, 2009, Regional disparity assessment, UNDP BiH, pg.33-35, http://www.undp.ba/index.aspx?PID=36&RID=109, website accessed on: 2011-03-04
    NOTE :Source used for information about surface area of Brčko District.

Surface area 2013

  1. Federalni zavod za programiranje razvoja, 2013, Socioekonomski pokazatelji po općinama u Federaciji Bosne i Hercegovine u 2013. godini, Federalni zavod za programiranje razvoja, pg.6-7, http://www.fzzpr.gov.ba/download/doc/Socioekonomski+pokazatelji+po+opcinama+u+2013.pdf/46ef27c04694d7546ab29e7c9399dacf.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Given that the data in the Statistical Yearbook refer to 2013 and that the municipality Stanari is still in the process of constituting its bodies, the Yearbook does not provide data for this newly established municipality. For methodological explanation see p. 488 in the Statistical Yearbook 2014.
  3. , 2013, , , pg., ,
    NOTE :Data for District Brcko are not available.