Skip to Navigation

Statistics > Number of unemployed women

Description:

Number of unemployed women in Bosnia and Herzegovina is the total number of female job seekers, registered in the employment services.

[Show definition]

Definition by Federal Office of Statistics, Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina: “Unemployed persons represent total persons as job-seekers registered with the employment services.”(Zaposlenost, nezaposlenost, neto i plaća u FBiH u 2008., p.10)

Definition by Republika Srpska Institute of Statistics: “Unemployed person is any person who is registered in the Employment Office records, between 15 and 65 years of age, capable or of limited capability to work, who has not entered into employment or has not realized the right to work in any manner, and who is seeking job actively, i.e. a person who is available for work.” (Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., p.80).

[Hide definition]

 

Municipality20082010201120122013
Banja Luka7,981.008,773.009,058.009,145.009,170.00
Banovići2,635.002,850.002,949.003,022.002,999.00
Berkovići202.00225.00211.00211.00222.00
Bihać4,455.004,803.005,068.005,212.005,321.00
Bijeljina6,711.007,112.007,509.007,587.007,346.00
Bileća757.001,095.001,194.001,218.00981.00
Bosanska Krupa1,801.002,074.002,164.002,212.002,239.00
Bosanski Petrovac563.00572.00593.00574.00563.00
Bosansko Grahovo91.00102.00113.00117.00111.00
Bratunac1,394.001,447.001,525.001,529.001,393.00
Brčko Distrikt6,429.006,099.006,402.006,433.006,538.00
Breza1,035.001,100.001,086.001,147.001,160.00
Brod579.00681.00830.00820.00956.00
Bugojno2,326.002,407.002,516.002,650.002,660.00
Busovača1,403.001,467.001,443.001,462.001,485.00
Bužim844.001,084.001,197.001,555.001,662.00
Čajniče358.00372.00390.00379.00399.00
Čapljina1,394.001,427.001,483.001,565.001,593.00
Cazin3,974.004,378.004,495.004,695.004,781.00
Čelić1,145.001,146.001,187.001,249.001,247.00
Čelinac798.00685.00769.00743.00781.00
Centar4,124.004,501.004,574.004,698.004,694.00
Čitluk1,077.001,107.001,169.001,256.001,268.00
Derventa709.00847.00924.00925.00969.00
Doboj4,624.005,184.005,468.005,439.004,664.00
Doboj4,624.005,184.005,468.005,439.004,664.00
Doboj Istok1,322.001,409.001,400.001,421.001,394.00
Doboj Jug447.00462.00443.00461.00469.00
Dobretići80.0062.0063.0060.0060.00
Domaljevac148.00128.00141.00162.00158.00
Donji Vakuf917.001,034.001,064.001,090.001,084.00
Donji Žabar
Drvar537.00544.00550.00578.00631.00
Foča1,498.001,424.001,483.001,506.001,560.00
Foča - Ustikolina195.00191.00187.00182.00179.00
Fojnica972.001,026.001,056.001,068.001,101.00
Gacko525.00565.00600.00606.00609.00
Glamoč222.00290.00293.00279.00287.00
Goražde1,991.001,990.001,828.001,695.001,712.00
Gornji Vakuf-Uskoplje1,175.001,282.001,311.001,347.001,367.00
Gračanica3,955.004,260.004,397.004,592.004,634.00
Gradačac2,787.003,049.003,137.003,293.003,296.00
Gradiška2,676.002,784.002,942.002,984.003,080.00
Grude662.00758.00781.00850.00868.00
Hadžići3,248.003,466.003,432.003,505.003,462.00
Han Pijesak306.00289.00284.00309.00327.00
Ilidža6,335.006,650.006,723.006,985.006,979.00
Ilijaš2,896.003,058.003,143.003,257.003,304.00
Istočna Ilidža828.00898.00975.00998.001,034.00
Istočni Drvar
Istočni Mostar
Istočni Stari Grad
Istočno Novo Sarajevo544.00681.00699.00684.00743.00
Jablanica874.00982.00970.00999.001,083.00
Jajce1,694.001,627.001,679.001,687.001,718.00
Jezero151.00151.00151.00157.00160.00
Kakanj2,568.002,845.002,959.003,055.003,160.00
Kalesija4,346.004,606.004,724.004,728.004,666.00
Kalinovik229.00210.00219.00208.00208.00
Kiseljak1,094.001,202.001,259.001,315.001,303.00
Kladanj1,350.001,379.001,417.001,445.001,438.00
Ključ1,024.001,149.001,145.001,176.001,180.00
Kneževo923.00958.00946.00997.001,039.00
Konjic1,656.001,907.001,821.001,866.001,911.00
Kostajnica218.00250.00287.00278.00272.00
Kotor Varoš863.001,036.001,188.001,189.001,187.00
Kozarska Dubica912.00909.00908.00931.00867.00
Kreševo278.00295.00327.00336.00361.00
Krupa na Uni88.0096.0092.00101.0096.00
Kupres (FBiH)225.00244.00257.00251.00245.00
Kupres (RS)
Laktaši1,017.001,110.001,308.001,394.001,435.00
Livno1,691.001,767.001,874.001,923.001,979.00
Ljubinje243.00324.00336.00332.00293.00
Ljubuški989.001,060.001,111.001,197.001,216.00
Lopare449.00478.00504.00487.00455.00
Lukavac5,401.005,650.005,856.005,995.006,036.00
Maglaj2,959.002,985.002,953.002,920.002,898.00
Milići501.00521.00558.00594.00626.00
Modriča1,236.001,288.001,276.001,388.001,479.00
Mostar7,408.007,795.007,987.008,345.008,520.00
Mrkonjić Grad1,109.001,183.001,407.001,374.001,362.00
Neum112.00153.00166.00196.00190.00
Nevesinje1,173.001,163.001,196.001,216.001,245.00
Novi Grad1,333.001,368.001,413.001,340.001,326.00
Novi Grad Sarajevo10,639.0011,555.0011,636.0012,128.0012,095.00
Novi Travnik1,734.001,857.001,843.001,947.001,989.00
Novo Goražde/Ustiprača112.0096.0088.0085.00105.00
Novo Sarajevo4,629.005,127.005,178.005,459.005,428.00
Odžak1,013.001,119.001,124.001,136.001,152.00
Olovo924.00928.00940.00941.00940.00
Orašje976.001,026.001,100.001,154.001,166.00
Osmaci103.00100.0099.00172.00167.00
Oštra Luka287.00284.00298.00309.00269.00
Pale1,639.001,668.001,833.001,795.001,773.00
Pale - Prača59.0069.0069.0071.0072.00
Pelagićevo134.00140.00162.00169.00178.00
Petrovac46.0066.0079.0095.0094.00
Petrovo579.00618.00612.00628.00614.00
Posušje967.001,073.001,100.001,142.001,150.00
Prijedor5,583.006,089.006,249.005,750.004,980.00
Prnjavor715.00903.00979.001,059.001,128.00
Prozor-Rama760.00857.00921.00946.00973.00
Ravno9.0013.0013.0011.0012.00
Ribnik337.00351.00335.00347.00399.00
Rogatica703.00708.00891.00864.00905.00
Rudo506.00602.00655.00683.00749.00
Šamac844.001,004.001,094.001,113.001,210.00
Sanski Most1,920.002,004.002,019.002,021.002,024.00
Sapna1,235.001,209.001,211.001,198.001,201.00
Šekovići476.00494.00518.00532.00543.00
Šipovo1,083.001,108.001,115.001,061.001,056.00
Široki Brijeg1,984.002,119.002,094.002,215.002,276.00
Sokolac1,031.001,084.001,139.001,146.001,124.00
Srbac680.00764.00753.00789.00884.00
Srebrenica704.00689.00654.00583.00534.00
Srebrenik3,459.003,811.004,006.004,185.004,296.00
Stari Grad Sarajevo3,484.003,813.003,766.003,917.003,821.00
Stolac971.001,012.00991.001,046.001,058.00
Teočak875.009,838.00868.00915.00912.00
Tešanj3,115.003,236.003,228.003,334.003,389.00
Teslić1,498.001,734.001,773.001,889.001,942.00
Tomislavgrad1,139.001,218.001,180.001,195.001,249.00
Travnik2,647.002,783.002,906.003,121.003,213.00
Trebinje1,419.001,544.002,318.002,214.001,729.00
Trnovo (FBiH)250.00286.00291.00321.00317.00
Trnovo (RS)98.0084.0097.0097.00107.00
Tuzla9,521.00856.0010,345.0010,808.0010,845.00
Ugljevik781.00922.001,013.001,001.001,057.00
Usora468.00436.00448.00471.00494.00
Vareš673.00611.00610.00636.00649.00
Velika Kladuša3,540.003,642.003,784.003,980.004,166.00
Višegrad742.00753.00792.00845.00891.00
Visoko3,260.003,514.003,515.003,713.003,824.00
Vitez1,812.002,036.001,982.002,003.002,081.00
Vlasenica552.00543.00604.00614.00630.00
Vogošća3,058.003,217.003,277.003,411.003,376.00
Vukosavlje
Zavidovići3,058.003,227.003,317.003,374.003,411.00
Zenica10,494.0011,305.0011,320.0011,530.0011,841.00
Žepče2,183.002,180.002,254.002,460.002,485.00
Živinice6,170.006,650.006,954.007,180.007,209.00
Zvornik2,252.002,242.002,245.002,366.002,389.00

 

Sources

Number of unemployed women 2008

  1. Federalni Zavod za Statistiku, 2008, Zaposlenost nezaposlenost i plaća u FBiH u 2008. godini, Federalni Zavod za Statistiku, pg.45-135, http://www.fzs.ba/ZapN/Zaposleni2008.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-05-23
    NOTE :Unemployed persons – state as of 31st December 2008.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2008, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.403-405, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :Unemployed persons – state as of 31st December 2008. No data available for Istocni Mostar in 2008; For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.
  3. Agencija za statistiku Bosne i Hercegovine. Podružnica/Ekspozitura Brčko , 2008, Statistički bilten Brčko Distrikta br. 4, god. 9, Agencija za statistiku Bosne i Hercegovine. Podružnica/Ekspozitura Brčko , pg.19, http://www.bhas.ba/publikacijebd/2009-statisticki-bilten-4.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-03-01
    NOTE :Unemployed persons – state as of 31st December 2008.

Number of unemployed women 2010

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2010, Zaposlenost, nezaposlenost i plaća u Federaciji Bosne i Hercegovine za 2010. godinu, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.49, 59, 69, 79, 89, 99, 109, 119, 129, 139, http://www.fzs.ba/god_bilteni/Zap160.pdf, website accessed on: 2012-04-24
    NOTE :For methodological explanations in English see p. 11.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.448-450, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.
  3. Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, 2010, Bilten statistički podaci Brčko distrikta BiH br. 2, god. 11, Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, pg.18, http://www.bhas.ba/publikacijebd/2012/BRC_2012_001_OPS.pdf, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.

Number of unemployed women 2011

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2011, Zaposlenost, nezaposlenost i plaće u Federaciji Bosne i Hercegovine za 2011. godinu, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.49, 59, 69, 79, 89, 99, 109, 119, 129, 139. , http://www.fzs.ba/god_bilteni/Zap172.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 10.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.564-566, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.
  3. Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, 2011, Bilten statistički podaci Brčko distrikta BiH br. 2, god. 11, Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, pg.18, http://www.bhas.ba/publikacijebd/2012/BRC_2012_001_OPS.pdf, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.

Number of unemployed women 2012

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2012, Zaposlenost, nezaposlenost i plaće u Federaciji Bosne i Hercegovine za 2012. godinu, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.55, 65, 75, 85, 95, 105, 115, 125, 135, 145., http://www.fzs.ba/god_bilteni/Zap186.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 10.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.564-566, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.
  3. Agencija za statistiku Bosne i Hercegovine, 2012, Bilten statistički podaci Brčko Distrikta BiH br. 14, god. 13, Agencija za statistiku Bosne i Hercegovine, pg.14, http://www.bhas.ba/saopstenja/2015/OPS_BD_2014_OO6_01_bos.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-02
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.

Number of unemployed women 2013

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2013, Zaposlenost, nezaposlenost i plaće u Federaciji Bosne i Hercegovine za 2013. godinu, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.55, 65, 75, 85, 95, 105, 115, 125, 135, 145., http://www.fzs.ba/god_bilteni/BiltenZaposlenost202.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 9.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.564-566, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.
  3. Agencija za statistiku Bosne i Hercegovine, 2013, Bilten statistički podaci Brčko Distrikta BiH br. 14, god. 13, Agencija za statistiku Bosne i Hercegovine, pg.14, http://www.bhas.ba/saopstenja/2015/OPS_BD_2014_OO6_01_bos.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-02
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.