Skip to Navigation

Statistics > Number of live births

Description:

Number of live births is the number of live born children given by mothers residence.

[Show definition]

Definition by Federal Office of Statistics, Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina: "Data on live born and still – born given by mothers residence... Livebirth is complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of conception, irrespective of the duration of pregnancy, which, after such separation, breathes or shows any other evidence of life, such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord or definite movement of voluntary muscles, whether or not the umbilical cord has been cut or the placenta is detached. If a product of such a birth dies, it is first registered as livebirth and then as dead." (Statistički godišnjak/ljetopis 2010, p.61)

Definition by Republika Srpska Institute of Statistics: "Vital statistics data until 2003 were presented according to place of residence (of the mother of a newborn child, deceased person, bridesgroom, and for divorces according to the last joint place of residence). Since 2003, data were presented according to the definition of permanent residency. Since 2008, additional entries have been excluded from vital statistics.
Live born refers to each child which, when born, breathes and shows other signs of life, such as heartbeat, umbilical cord pulse and undoubted movements of voluntary muscles. If a child dies soon after the birth, it is first registered as a live born, and then as a deceased baby." (Statistički godišnjak RS 2010, p. 61)

Definition by Statistic Agency BiH: "Live born refers to each child which, when born, breathes and shows other signs of life, such as heartbeat, umbilical cord pulse and undoubted movements of voluntary muscles. If a child dies soon after the birth, it is first registered as a live born, and then as a deceased baby." (Demografija u Brčko Distriktu BiH 2005-2009. godina, p. 2)

[Hide definition]

 

Municipality200520062007200820092010201120122013
Banja Luka1,771.001,770.001,806.001,968.002,004.001,919.001,988.002,065.002,015.00
Banovići223.00274.00250.00250.00259.00266.00236.00272.00237.00
Berkovići26.0017.0019.0023.0021.0011.0014.007.0020.00
Bihać606.00588.00586.00650.00593.00588.00524.00522.00482.00
Bijeljina924.00984.00936.00972.001,042.00921.00894.00956.00930.00
Bileća96.0082.0076.0094.00109.0096.0097.0077.0097.00
Bosanska Krupa344.00334.00317.00328.00320.00306.00269.00261.00216.00
Bosanski Petrovac70.0052.0049.0038.0042.0040.0043.0041.0024.00
Bosansko Grahovo14.007.009.007.004.0014.009.004.0011.00
Bratunac131.00157.00147.00135.00154.00139.00120.00116.00105.00
Brčko Distrikt977.00922.00976.00905.00934.00916.00905.00964.00914.00
Breza117.00115.00116.00138.00121.00118.00103.00108.0094.00
Brod130.00136.0089.00103.00113.00119.0074.00118.00101.00
Bugojno317.00319.00322.00313.00309.00307.00283.00278.00269.00
Busovača212.00216.00228.00228.00182.00185.00184.00181.00173.00
Bužim266.00235.00239.00250.00270.00240.00246.00203.00210.00
Čajniče29.0025.0027.0028.0028.0025.0034.0028.0035.00
Čapljina196.00197.00136.00163.00161.00178.00150.00163.00192.00
Cazin677.00688.00707.00709.00735.00616.00626.00549.00531.00
Čelić93.0088.0087.0096.0081.0070.0062.0077.0075.00
Čelinac162.00143.00139.00131.00149.00180.00132.00157.00140.00
Centar595.00613.00602.00651.00633.00658.00573.00630.00666.00
Čitluk190.00150.00151.00118.00139.00136.00177.00186.00161.00
Derventa240.00236.00242.00208.00260.00206.00205.00217.00223.00
Doboj613.00687.00585.00535.00563.00617.00548.00658.00625.00
Doboj613.00687.00585.00535.00563.00617.00548.00658.00625.00
Doboj Istok112.00103.0082.00122.00114.00128.0091.0095.00101.00
Doboj Jug53.0049.0059.0059.0044.0052.0034.0055.0044.00
Dobretići7.0011.002.003.002.002.001.003.003.00
Domaljevac34.0019.0037.0031.0017.0023.0022.0028.0016.00
Donji Vakuf171.00167.00173.00171.00144.00152.00115.00144.00121.00
Donji Žabar1.001.001.001.001.001.003.001.00
Drvar39.0052.0048.0039.0038.0043.0037.0028.0030.00
Foča156.00148.00149.00132.00157.00117.0094.00110.00121.00
Foča - Ustikolina8.009.0010.009.0010.0012.0012.0010.007.00
Fojnica126.00154.00150.00112.00138.00139.00115.00127.00121.00
Gacko90.0083.0076.0075.0091.0085.0087.0083.0076.00
Glamoč44.0029.0034.0033.0032.0033.0028.0024.0024.00
Goražde190.00163.00159.00195.00223.00210.00176.00200.00221.00
Gornji Vakuf-Uskoplje194.00195.00184.00189.00152.00164.00155.00156.00144.00
Gračanica515.00569.00549.00558.00564.00555.00524.00556.00534.00
Gradačac422.00458.00380.00424.00441.00379.00374.00381.00366.00
Gradiška470.00463.00460.00484.00442.00435.00410.00399.00370.00
Grude88.00103.0092.0099.00111.00101.00108.00116.00119.00
Hadžići261.00286.00287.00282.00204.00271.00268.00289.00256.00
Han Pijesak34.0024.0027.0022.0023.0037.0018.0019.0028.00
Ilidža637.00658.00655.00774.00774.00723.00714.00734.00699.00
Ilijaš213.00235.00228.00260.00392.00271.00256.00277.00261.00
Istočna Ilidža129.00136.00142.00138.00140.00145.00141.00131.00129.00
Istočni Drvar1.002.001.0001.00
Istočni Mostar1.002.0001.00
Istočni Stari Grad11.008.0012.0013.008.009.0013.007.005.00
Istočno Novo Sarajevo69.0078.0070.0081.0088.0097.0089.00100.0098.00
Jablanica67.0084.0075.00100.0095.0075.0074.0084.0082.00
Jajce252.00245.00212.00211.00231.00223.00229.00201.00195.00
Jezero7.009.0010.009.005.0011.005.0014.008.00
Kakanj443.00444.00405.00493.00431.00435.00429.00424.00351.00
Kalesija369.00401.00389.00387.00420.00393.00379.00326.00332.00
Kalinovik21.0013.009.0015.0014.008.008.0011.0012.00
Kiseljak182.00209.00206.00179.00189.00192.00174.00227.00176.00
Kladanj126.0099.00105.0091.00122.00116.00101.0086.0076.00
Ključ116.00109.00105.00103.0076.0093.0082.0094.0086.00
Kneževo100.0086.0089.00101.0091.00100.0082.0081.0072.00
Konjic232.00217.00267.00262.00240.00218.00200.00196.00182.00
Kostajnica32.0034.0041.0030.0034.0028.0026.0032.0032.00
Kotor Varoš202.00179.00167.00178.00194.00186.00182.00156.00179.00
Kozarska Dubica203.00154.00136.00142.00149.00164.00150.00159.00124.00
Kreševo50.0045.0052.0039.0045.0045.0035.0032.0038.00
Krupa na Uni14.008.0016.0010.008.005.0015.009.007.00
Kupres (FBiH)22.0022.0023.0019.0020.0019.0021.0018.0022.00
Kupres (RS)7.001.004.001.003.002.003.00
Laktaši347.00346.00324.00326.00333.00343.00333.00306.00284.00
Livno224.00221.00202.00188.00184.00219.00205.00202.00185.00
Ljubinje26.0029.0025.0031.0032.0040.0028.0027.0023.00
Ljubuški159.00157.00181.00201.00185.00205.00208.00196.00217.00
Lopare86.0088.00107.0068.0089.0052.0062.0068.0055.00
Lukavac420.00396.00409.00451.00461.00403.00389.00456.00365.00
Maglaj255.00225.00227.00221.00224.00251.00227.00211.00183.00
Milići69.0070.0079.0096.0069.0071.0069.0047.0059.00
Modriča258.00241.00198.00168.00230.00164.00155.00179.00157.00
Mostar971.00933.00945.001,052.001,021.001,061.001,034.001,054.001,011.00
Mrkonjić Grad166.00179.00161.00140.00161.00141.00151.00125.00124.00
Neum8.005.002.002.002.004.007.002.003.00
Nevesinje136.00130.00131.00127.00117.00114.00102.0090.00110.00
Novi Grad186.00190.00197.00210.00198.00179.00168.00162.00182.00
Novi Grad Sarajevo1,107.001,132.001,254.001,326.001,391.001,400.001,481.001,398.001,338.00
Novi Travnik259.00251.00247.00276.00233.00249.00245.00245.00236.00
Novo Goražde/Ustiprača8.003.0015.008.0011.007.003.004.007.00
Novo Sarajevo605.00574.00618.00620.00695.00673.00729.00685.00672.00
Odžak107.0088.00114.0085.00100.0097.0083.0076.0067.00
Olovo114.00101.00121.00120.00106.00112.0088.0073.0071.00
Orašje143.00158.00127.00135.00138.00121.00123.00116.0084.00
Osmaci33.0040.0033.0026.0027.0029.0033.0027.0026.00
Oštra Luka30.0029.0032.0027.0021.0029.0019.0023.0022.00
Pale168.00182.00159.00164.00198.00166.00166.00197.00162.00
Pale - Prača7.003.004.006.003.009.003.006.008.00
Pelagićevo3.003.003.002.005.003.003.004.001.00
Petrovac8.008.0012.008.008.008.0012.003.005.00
Petrovo40.0045.0040.0046.0049.0045.0045.0053.0045.00
Posušje137.00116.00138.00151.00134.00166.00154.00177.00140.00
Prijedor612.00618.00649.00640.00629.00650.00539.00616.00542.00
Prnjavor325.00364.00343.00328.00338.00333.00356.00325.00308.00
Prozor-Rama165.00164.00114.00135.00133.00120.00102.00111.00112.00
Ravno1.000
Ribnik80.0051.0042.0049.0046.0048.0045.0052.0034.00
Rogatica97.0098.0096.00108.00108.00107.0080.00104.0082.00
Rudo28.0036.0028.0020.0028.0015.0026.0026.0028.00
Šamac84.0081.0065.0054.0067.0051.0054.0057.0066.00
Sanski Most281.00233.00225.00233.00220.00223.00187.00198.00168.00
Sapna120.0086.00114.00116.0088.00112.00100.0081.0095.00
Šekovići54.0067.0043.0060.0054.0060.0033.0046.0044.00
Šipovo103.0092.0086.0085.0091.0091.0081.0087.0072.00
Široki Brijeg283.00280.00280.00300.00292.00317.00302.00309.00297.00
Sokolac111.00101.00106.00105.00106.0099.0096.00115.0073.00
Srbac156.00143.00130.00153.00164.00147.00141.00155.00146.00
Srebrenica41.0069.0066.0059.0056.0054.0045.0057.0063.00
Srebrenik455.00452.00431.00473.00434.00474.00383.00432.00425.00
Stari Grad Sarajevo361.00368.00353.00389.00435.00393.00374.00358.00337.00
Stolac100.0075.0077.0084.0079.00111.0073.00105.0088.00
Teočak72.0073.0067.0054.0077.0072.0043.0049.0056.00
Tešanj541.00502.00509.00587.00534.00510.00513.00512.00493.00
Teslić411.00429.00352.00341.00378.00400.00331.00357.00335.00
Tomislavgrad218.00219.00177.00176.00160.00186.00158.00190.00157.00
Travnik614.00547.00558.00588.00597.00529.00494.00539.00495.00
Trebinje274.00290.00255.00290.00302.00277.00256.00288.00241.00
Trnovo (FBiH)9.0012.0010.0014.0018.0019.009.0010.0011.00
Trnovo (RS)10.007.009.0013.005.009.006.004.006.00
Tuzla1,071.001,020.001,077.001,097.001,109.001,146.001,107.001,065.001,030.00
Ugljevik100.00128.00133.00106.00123.00105.00107.00103.00108.00
Usora21.0037.0039.0026.0031.0021.0028.0039.0026.00
Vareš80.0073.0068.0080.0078.0059.0057.0046.0038.00
Velika Kladuša531.00551.00613.00679.00586.00567.00519.00483.00457.00
Višegrad65.0062.0066.0064.0065.0045.0043.0053.0045.00
Visoko454.00441.00490.00505.00484.00472.00400.00454.00414.00
Vitez284.00257.00271.00255.00240.00257.00270.00228.00213.00
Vlasenica93.0070.0082.0084.0092.0098.0074.0077.0069.00
Vogošća216.00253.00276.00305.00356.00296.00318.00301.00310.00
Vukosavlje32.0022.0025.0025.0030.0019.0033.0032.0041.00
Zavidovići393.00373.00399.00414.00476.00391.00369.00349.00318.00
Zenica1,105.001,159.001,155.001,286.001,337.001,284.001,247.001,234.001,143.00
Žepče336.00323.00293.00324.00320.00275.00265.00302.00241.00
Živinice676.00633.00676.00682.00728.00712.00628.00711.00631.00
Zvornik413.00549.00546.00533.00484.00484.00436.00395.00389.00

 

Sources

Number of live births 2005

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2005, Unsko-sanski kanton u brojkama (2011), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.10, http://fzs.ba/Podaci/01.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-10-26
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2005, Posavski kanton u brojkama (2011), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.7, http://fzs.ba/Podaci/02.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-10-26
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  3. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2005, Tuzlanski kanton u brojkama (2011), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.11, http://fzs.ba/Podaci/03.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-10-26
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.

Number of live births 2006

  1. Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, 2006, Bilten statistički podaci Brčko distrikta BiH br. 2, god. 11, Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, pg.7, http://www.bhas.ba/publikacijebd/2012/BRC_2012_001_OPS.pdf, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2006, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.378-385, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 60.
  3. Agencija za statistiku Bosne i Hercegovine. Podružnica/Ekspozitura Brčko , 2006, Statistički bilten Brčko Distrikta br. 2, god. 10, Agencija za statistiku Bosne i Hercegovine. Podružnica/Ekspozitura Brčko , pg.49, http://www.bhas.ba/saopstenja/BRC_2011_001_OPS.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-03-31
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 52.

Number of live births 2007

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2007, Statistički godišnjak/ljetopis 2010. , Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.436-446, http://www.fzs.ba/Godisnjak2010.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 59.
  2. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2007, Statistički godišnjak/ljetopis Federacije Bosne i Hercegovine 2011, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.438-439, http://www.fzs.ba/Godisnjak2011.pdf, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 88.
  3. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2007, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.393-394, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 90. or Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.

Number of live births 2008

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2008, Statistički godišnjak/ljetopis Federacije Bosne i Hercegovine 2011, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.438-439, http://www.fzs.ba/Godisnjak2011.pdf, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 88.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2008, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.393-394, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 91.
  3. Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, 2008, Bilten statistički podaci Brčko distrikta BiH br. 2, god. 11, Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, pg.7, http://www.bhas.ba/publikacijebd/2012/BRC_2012_001_OPS.pdf, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 46.

Number of live births 2009

  1. Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, 2009, Demografija u Brčko Distriktu BiH 2006-2010.godina, Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, pg.5, http://www.bhas.ba/publikacijebd/2010/Demografija%20za%202010%20DB.pdf, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 2.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2009, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.378-385, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 60.
  3. Agencija za statistiku Bosne i Hercegovine. Podružnica/Ekspozitura Brčko , 2009, Statistički bilten Brčko Distrikta br. 2, god. 10, Agencija za statistiku Bosne i Hercegovine. Podružnica/Ekspozitura Brčko , pg.49, http://www.bhas.ba/saopstenja/BRC_2011_001_OPS.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-03-31
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 52.

Number of live births 2010

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2010, Statistički godišnjak/ljetopis 2010. , Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.424-437, http://www.fzs.ba/Godisnjak2010.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see pg. 63.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.422-429, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see pg. 66.
  3. Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, 2010, Demografija u Brčko Distriktu BiH 2006-2010.godina, Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, pg.5, http://www.bhas.ba/publikacijebd/2010/Demografija%20za%202010%20DB.pdf, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see pg. 2-3.

Number of live births 2011

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2011, Demografska statistika 2011, Statistički bilten 170, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.62-76, http://www.fzs.ba/Dem/SB-170-Dem2011.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 8.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2012, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.444-451, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2012/StatistickiGodisnjak_2012_WEB.pdf#page=1&zoom=auto,-107,822, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 66.
  3. Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, 2011, Demografija u Brčko Distriktu BiH 2008-2012. godina, Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, pg.5, http://www.bhas.ba/publikacijebd/Demografija%20za%202012%20bilten__BOS.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 9.

Number of live births 2012

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2012, Demografska statistika 2012, Statistički bilten 184, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.62-74, http://www.fzs.ba/god_bilteni/Demografska%20statistika%202012.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 8.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2013, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.436-443, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2013/StatistickiGodisnjak_2013_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 68.
  3. Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, 2012, Demografija u Brčko Distriktu BiH 2008-2012. godina, Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, pg.5, http://www.bhas.ba/publikacijebd/Demografija%20za%202012%20bilten__BOS.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 2.

Number of live births 2013

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2013, Demografska statistika 2013, Statistički bilten 200, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.62-74, http://www.fzs.ba/god_bilteni/SB-200-Dem.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Data for Ravno municipality are not available. For methodological explanation see p. 8.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.530-537, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Data for Istočni Drvar and Istočni Mostar municipalities are not available. For methodological explanation see p. 71.
  3. Agencija za statistiku BiH, 2013, Bilten statistički podaci Brčko distrikta BiH br. 4, god. 14, Agencija za statistiku BiH, pg.46, http://www.bhas.ba/publikacijebd/BRC_2015_002_OPS.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-06-25
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 49.