Skip to Navigation

Statistics > Number of immigrants

Description:

Number of immigrants is the total number of persons who reported place of residence in one of the municipalities in Bosnia and Herzegovina.

[Show definition]

Definition by Republika Srpska Institute of Statistics: "Immigrants are those whose reported place of residence is a settlement in Republika Srpska, while their previous place of residence was some other settlement in Republika Srpska, Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina or Brčko District” (ibidem, p.62)." (Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., p.62)

[Hide definition]

 

Municipality20092010201120122013
Banja Luka2,202.002,361.001,999.001,902.001,950.00
Banovići169.00153.00146.00167.00200.00
Berkovići70.0051.0030.0058.0041.00
Bihać350.00456.00435.00422.00388.00
Bijeljina1,099.001,220.001,092.001,072.001,052.00
Bileća48.0066.0047.0070.0068.00
Bosanska Krupa181.00204.00207.00214.00172.00
Bosanski Petrovac121.00121.00123.00115.00107.00
Bosansko Grahovo55.0089.0035.0066.0048.00
Bratunac195.00146.00151.00370.00207.00
Brčko Distrikt567.00608.00561.00
Breza163.00132.00143.00110.00124.00
Brod74.0071.0066.0069.00104.00
Bugojno265.00303.00279.00328.00317.00
Busovača102.00146.00106.00125.00123.00
Bužim121.00108.00107.00114.00118.00
Čajniče42.0052.0033.00100.0057.00
Čapljina216.00248.00210.00229.00231.00
Cazin288.00283.00253.00300.00272.00
Čelić95.00101.0085.00111.0080.00
Čelinac79.0093.0069.0090.0083.00
Centar1,256.001,311.001,300.001,324.001,298.00
Čitluk221.00221.00181.00174.00175.00
Derventa134.00173.00162.00144.00171.00
Doboj584.00601.00548.00541.00515.00
Doboj584.00601.00548.00541.00515.00
Doboj Istok77.0080.0098.0089.0082.00
Doboj Jug105.00104.0091.0092.0087.00
Dobretići26.0016.009.0028.0010.00
Domaljevac14.0017.0021.0020.0013.00
Donji Vakuf79.00107.00124.00112.0097.00
Donji Žabar51.0084.0072.00172.0072.00
Drvar178.00209.00124.00146.00110.00
Foča121.00198.00142.00456.00156.00
Foča - Ustikolina44.0055.0046.0067.0029.00
Fojnica83.0071.0085.0079.0074.00
Gacko55.0068.0053.00118.0050.00
Glamoč80.0091.0054.0090.0058.00
Goražde225.00272.00256.00297.00338.00
Gornji Vakuf-Uskoplje87.0087.0095.0087.00102.00
Gračanica262.00229.00227.00231.00238.00
Gradačac166.00201.00176.00202.00205.00
Gradiška278.00312.00281.00214.00255.00
Grude67.0070.0083.0053.0070.00
Hadžići367.00418.00312.00446.00409.00
Han Pijesak32.0050.0040.0070.0031.00
Ilidža1,406.001,572.001,544.002,190.002,153.00
Ilijaš492.00512.00511.00705.00540.00
Istočna Ilidža330.00353.00318.00359.00360.00
Istočni Drvar4.0014.007.00193.004.00
Istočni Mostar5.0013.0025.00134.004.00
Istočni Stari Grad14.0021.0021.0083.0018.00
Istočno Novo Sarajevo470.00490.00374.00393.00459.00
Jablanica76.0099.0088.0095.0093.00
Jajce150.00144.00125.00137.00110.00
Jezero14.0015.0019.0074.0022.00
Kakanj163.00187.00179.00182.00172.00
Kalesija313.00330.00255.00333.00290.00
Kalinovik32.0037.0031.0053.0034.00
Kiseljak204.00225.00164.00169.00146.00
Kladanj85.0090.0097.00101.0075.00
Ključ79.0082.0083.0082.0084.00
Kneževo30.0045.0052.0042.0033.00
Konjic146.00182.00190.00190.00197.00
Kostajnica34.0042.0040.0025.0036.00
Kotor Varoš87.00111.0087.0078.0092.00
Kozarska Dubica80.0088.0075.0096.00101.00
Kreševo34.0039.0030.0036.0040.00
Krupa na Uni16.0018.009.0020.0019.00
Kupres (FBiH)39.0047.0036.0028.0027.00
Kupres (RS)4.007.003.0015.007.00
Laktaši497.00555.00568.00426.00505.00
Livno114.0097.00101.00104.00132.00
Ljubinje25.0029.0013.0018.008.00
Ljubuški209.00191.00161.00136.00152.00
Lopare97.00146.00109.0098.00116.00
Lukavac249.00293.00288.00363.00333.00
Maglaj202.00173.00156.00189.00178.00
Milići83.0083.0078.00172.0074.00
Modriča161.00183.00186.00194.00216.00
Mostar964.001,191.001,056.001,076.00969.00
Mrkonjić Grad81.0070.0074.00100.0073.00
Neum38.0044.0027.0024.0029.00
Nevesinje174.00151.00116.00119.0092.00
Novi Grad141.00149.00125.00139.00123.00
Novi Grad Sarajevo2,474.002,535.002,425.002,479.002,458.00
Novi Travnik172.00130.00160.00135.00126.00
Novo Goražde/Ustiprača79.0089.0074.00432.0080.00
Novo Sarajevo1,852.001,901.001,826.001,814.001,899.00
Odžak70.0091.0061.0096.0081.00
Olovo105.00122.00109.00113.0085.00
Orašje69.0090.0067.0066.0063.00
Osmaci53.0073.0071.00266.0082.00
Oštra Luka78.0083.0080.00120.0049.00
Pale262.00286.00266.00207.00258.00
Pale - Prača43.0039.0019.0072.0020.00
Pelagićevo105.00110.0078.00123.0067.00
Petrovac126.00141.00145.00109.0056.00
Petrovo39.0051.0053.0064.0047.00
Posušje68.0057.0052.0048.0065.00
Prijedor474.00493.00430.00476.00494.00
Prnjavor114.00188.00151.00185.00194.00
Prozor-Rama68.0093.0080.0072.0063.00
Ravno64.0052.0029.0084.0013.00
Ribnik57.0054.0049.0073.0059.00
Rogatica97.00141.00108.00232.00144.00
Rudo23.0029.0040.0034.0038.00
Šamac75.00138.00118.00135.00110.00
Sanski Most310.00333.00320.00354.00304.00
Sapna96.0088.0074.0093.0077.00
Šekovići32.00105.0033.0073.0023.00
Šipovo43.0051.0057.0041.0048.00
Široki Brijeg181.00192.00176.00194.00197.00
Sokolac104.00128.0097.00123.0098.00
Srbac71.0069.0083.0078.0092.00
Srebrenica158.00172.00166.001,823.00180.00
Srebrenik284.00278.00231.00434.00330.00
Stari Grad Sarajevo661.00712.00646.00710.00721.00
Stolac120.00112.00106.00147.0099.00
Teočak66.0068.0078.0074.0075.00
Tešanj235.00210.00246.00226.00229.00
Teslić184.00202.00163.00159.00149.00
Tomislavgrad64.0052.0049.0057.0089.00
Travnik319.00346.00355.00322.00334.00
Trebinje258.00261.00252.00215.00244.00
Trnovo (FBiH)87.0099.0055.001,479.0051.00
Trnovo (RS)51.0025.0042.00134.0018.00
Tuzla1,112.00975.00941.001,061.00977.00
Ugljevik108.00150.00128.00202.0096.00
Usora35.0020.0023.0022.0023.00
Vareš75.0052.0062.0065.0071.00
Velika Kladuša225.00183.00188.00166.00193.00
Višegrad146.00139.00111.00308.00125.00
Visoko234.00255.00252.00235.00228.00
Vitez233.00210.00223.00185.00208.00
Vlasenica103.00153.0097.00203.0083.00
Vogošća713.00756.00758.00849.00866.00
Vukosavlje55.0056.0075.00105.0053.00
Zavidovići140.00172.00196.00150.00153.00
Zenica628.00700.00679.00673.00604.00
Žepče124.00134.00135.00151.00146.00
Živinice421.00412.00350.00478.00465.00
Zvornik486.00491.00278.00418.00380.00

 

Sources

Number of immigrants 2009

  1. Federalni Zavod za Statistiku, 2009, Saldo migracija stanovništva F BiH unutar F BiH, prema RS, BD BiH i inostranstvu po kantonima i općinama, 01.01.2009 – 30.06.2009, Federalni Zavod za Statistiku, pg.1-7, http://www.fzs.ba/saopcenja/2009/14.1.1.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-03-08
    NOTE :Definition and methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Federalni Zavod za Statistiku, 2009, Saldo migracija stanovništva F BiH unutar F BiH, prema RS, BD BiH i inostranstvu po kantonima i općinama, 01.07.2009 – 31.12.2009, Federalni Zavod za Statistiku, pg.1-7, http://www.fzs.ba/saopcenja/2010/14.1.2.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-03-08
    NOTE :Definition and methodological explanations are not available.
  3. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2009, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.386-391, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 60.
  4. Podaci nisu dostupni, 2009, Podaci nisu dostupni, , pg., ,
    NOTE :Data for Brčko District are not available.

Number of immigrants 2010

  1. , 2010, , , pg., ,
  2. Federalni Zavod za Statistiku, 2010, Zaposlenost nezaposlenost i plaća u FBiH u 2010. godini, Federalni Zavod za Statistiku, pg.49, 59, 69, 79, 89, 99, 109, 119, 129, 139, http://www.fzs.ba/god_bilteni/Zap160.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-06-29
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 10.

Number of immigrants 2011

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2011, Migracije stanovništva 2011, Statistički bilten 165, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.9-15, http://www.fzs.ba/Dem/Migracije165.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2012, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.452-459, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2012/StatistickiGodisnjak_2012_WEB.pdf#page=1&zoom=auto,-107,822, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 67.
  3. Agencija za statistiku BiH, 2011, Unutrašnje migracije u Bosni i Hercegovini, Saopštenje 1, Agencija za statistiku BiH, pg.9, http://www.bhas.ba/saopstenja/2012/DEM_2011_001_01-bh.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 9.

Number of immigrants 2012

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2012, Migracije stanovništva 2011, Statistički bilten 165, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.9-15, http://www.fzs.ba/Dem/Migracije165.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2013, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.444-451, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2013/StatistickiGodisnjak_2013_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 69.
  3. Agencija za statistiku BiH, 2012, Unutrašnje migracije u Bosni i Hercegovini, Saopštenje 1, Agencija za statistiku BiH, pg.5, http://www.bhas.ba/saopstenja/2012/DEM_2011_001_01-bh.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 9.

Number of immigrants 2013

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2013, Migracije stanovništva 2013, Statistički bilten 196, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.9-15, http://www.fzs.ba/god_bilteni/Migracije%20stanovnistva%202013.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.538-545, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 73.
  3. Agencija za statistiku BiH, 2013, Unutrašnje migracije u Bosni i Hercegovini za 2013. godinu, Saopštenje 1, Agencija za statistiku BiH, pg.5, http://www.bhas.ba/saopstenja/2014/Migracije%202013%20bos.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 7.