Skip to Navigation

Statistics > Number of employed women

Description:

Number of employed woman in Bosnia and Herzegovina is the total number of female employees and owners of legal entities, who are employed for unlimited or limited period of time.

[Show definition]

Definition by Federal Office of Statistics, Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina: "Employee is a person employed by an employer for a fixed of unspecified period of time, irrespective of whether he works full time or less than full time." (Zaposlenost, nezaposlenost i plaća u FBiH u 2008., p.10).

Definition by Republika Srpska Institute of Statistics:“Employed persons are all persons who are employed for unlimited period of time and who work in full or part time.”(Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., p.78)

[Hide definition]

 

Municipality20082010201120122013
Banja Luka26,836.0028,061.0028,170.0028,892.0029,260.00
Banovići1,359.001,230.001,229.001,160.001,156.00
Berkovići94.0088.0097.00105.00110.00
Bihać5,516.005,290.005,291.005,242.005,275.00
Bijeljina8,732.009,102.008,973.008,625.008,747.00
Bileća1,194.001,073.00690.00695.00769.00
Bosanska Krupa988.001,016.001,013.001,004.001,051.00
Bosanski Petrovac388.00340.00333.00333.00326.00
Bosansko Grahovo53.0065.0063.0063.0071.00
Bratunac807.00808.00784.00757.00770.00
Brčko Distrikt
Breza606.00668.00650.00654.00640.00
Brod1,319.001,388.001,351.001,300.001,223.00
Bugojno1,634.001,736.001,750.001,701.001,706.00
Busovača580.00613.00605.00608.00635.00
Bužim523.00526.00519.00462.00454.00
Čajniče317.00233.00209.00212.00194.00
Čapljina1,318.001,347.001,342.001,387.001,405.00
Cazin2,145.002,497.002,455.002,320.002,363.00
Čelić269.00269.00272.00273.00287.00
Čelinac1,196.00992.001,116.001,137.001,227.00
Centar21,178.0020,312.0020,000.0019,876.0019,652.00
Čitluk1,416.001,800.001,836.001,852.002,065.00
Derventa2,734.002,711.003,001.003,088.003,206.00
Doboj5,446.005,101.005,147.005,137.005,201.00
Doboj5,446.005,101.005,147.005,137.005,201.00
Doboj Istok477.00425.00453.00485.00559.00
Doboj Jug242.00288.00323.00314.00306.00
Dobretići12.0010.0011.0011.009.00
Domaljevac193.00226.00236.00222.00202.00
Donji Vakuf617.00569.00533.00494.00488.00
Donji Žabar137.00158.00154.00153.00153.00
Drvar411.00365.00387.00390.00302.00
Foča1,765.001,497.001,500.001,462.001,468.00
Foča - Ustikolina57.0063.0070.0059.0068.00
Fojnica901.00888.00894.00879.00887.00
Gacko1,138.00997.001,005.00978.00978.00
Glamoč164.00178.00165.00160.00145.00
Goražde1,844.002,087.002,249.002,560.002,640.00
Gornji Vakuf-Uskoplje695.00641.00649.00645.00639.00
Gračanica3,106.003,180.003,254.003,272.003,302.00
Gradačac2,321.002,554.002,614.002,623.002,584.00
Gradiška3,955.003,746.003,691.003,601.003,710.00
Grude748.001,034.001,090.001,143.001,162.00
Hadžići1,203.001,311.001,344.001,275.001,316.00
Han Pijesak294.00272.00274.00270.00265.00
Ilidža5,106.006,851.007,325.007,016.007,369.00
Ilijaš662.00687.00717.00719.00768.00
Istočna Ilidža1,322.001,298.001,295.001,271.001,440.00
Istočni Drvar19.0020.0020.0020.0028.00
Istočni Mostar2.004.004.004.00
Istočni Stari Grad58.0052.0052.0053.0052.00
Istočno Novo Sarajevo1,870.001,862.001,800.001,934.001,913.00
Jablanica613.00536.00524.00524.00589.00
Jajce688.00766.00776.00780.00843.00
Jezero20.0025.0024.0025.0027.00
Kakanj1,755.002,279.002,187.001,873.001,892.00
Kalesija850.00941.00973.00984.001,010.00
Kalinovik147.00110.00109.00118.00123.00
Kiseljak982.001,227.001,232.001,268.001,273.00
Kladanj571.00522.00533.00538.00533.00
Ključ688.00597.00576.00578.00573.00
Kneževo503.00436.00472.00474.00455.00
Konjic1,532.001,356.001,416.001,546.001,624.00
Kostajnica964.00549.00565.00531.00592.00
Kotor Varoš1,710.001,589.001,622.001,700.001,815.00
Kozarska Dubica1,875.001,701.001,639.001,589.001,613.00
Kreševo383.00400.00398.00337.00354.00
Krupa na Uni68.0028.0042.0060.0054.00
Kupres (FBiH)180.00233.00225.00228.00258.00
Kupres (RS)3.004.004.004.004.00
Laktaši3,526.003,416.003,400.003,421.003,412.00
Livno1,703.001,705.001,757.001,806.001,807.00
Ljubinje430.00372.00246.00254.00253.00
Ljubuški1,367.001,547.001,548.001,569.001,621.00
Lopare568.00500.00468.00472.00480.00
Lukavac2,305.002,284.002,358.002,451.002,525.00
Maglaj1,145.001,222.001,240.001,258.001,433.00
Milići523.00496.00545.00539.00508.00
Modriča1,960.002,151.002,112.002,130.002,085.00
Mostar11,609.0012,225.0012,256.0012,548.0013,012.00
Mrkonjić Grad1,472.001,232.001,250.001,243.001,253.00
Neum459.00442.00429.00422.00437.00
Nevesinje715.00765.00755.00732.00747.00
Novi Grad1,817.001,694.001,630.001,638.001,571.00
Novi Grad Sarajevo7,780.009,009.008,709.008,732.008,754.00
Novi Travnik904.001,023.001,092.001,203.001,181.00
Novo Goražde/Ustiprača107.0092.0096.00106.00104.00
Novo Sarajevo9,433.0010,583.0010,664.0011,239.0010,175.00
Odžak776.00767.00835.00849.00819.00
Olovo512.00586.00660.00684.00688.00
Orašje1,296.001,278.001,286.001,339.001,322.00
Osmaci90.0066.0069.0077.0070.00
Oštra Luka115.00102.00104.00104.00142.00
Pale2,722.002,246.002,200.002,256.002,220.00
Pale - Prača35.0036.0039.0040.0037.00
Pelagićevo116.00132.00123.00108.00109.00
Petrovac100.0091.0090.0090.0091.00
Petrovo396.00372.00352.00373.00388.00
Posušje1,113.001,528.001,536.001,440.001,359.00
Prijedor6,885.006,026.005,882.005,747.005,685.00
Prnjavor2,640.002,401.002,403.002,273.002,404.00
Prozor-Rama493.00466.00481.00476.00419.00
Ravno18.0017.0020.0021.0020.00
Ribnik329.00328.00313.00312.00309.00
Rogatica963.00803.00762.00789.00756.00
Rudo298.00268.00258.00257.00243.00
Šamac1,199.001,042.00904.00861.00852.00
Sanski Most1,543.001,507.001,447.001,416.001,480.00
Sapna175.00163.00163.00166.00170.00
Šekovići330.00352.00368.00360.00348.00
Šipovo498.00483.00504.00521.00556.00
Široki Brijeg1,814.002,743.002,691.002,748.002,681.00
Sokolac1,237.001,215.001,225.001,137.001,133.00
Srbac1,408.001,171.001,112.001,047.001,068.00
Srebrenica520.00495.00524.00589.00572.00
Srebrenik1,650.001,676.001,748.001,577.001,486.00
Stari Grad Sarajevo4,971.005,260.005,059.004,972.004,532.00
Stolac397.00428.00427.00424.00420.00
Teočak107.00106.00120.00139.00123.00
Tešanj3,224.003,434.003,588.003,861.004,073.00
Teslić2,970.002,739.002,686.002,490.002,635.00
Tomislavgrad909.001,007.001,055.001,102.001,112.00
Travnik5,398.005,222.005,324.005,284.005,052.00
Trebinje3,967.004,050.003,211.003,209.003,327.00
Trnovo (FBiH)74.0096.00112.00125.00109.00
Trnovo (RS)96.00102.00100.00104.00109.00
Tuzla12,386.0013,211.0013,312.0013,075.0013,016.00
Ugljevik1,125.001,001.00967.001,035.001,032.00
Usora320.00208.00218.00228.00243.00
Vareš428.00409.00425.00437.00433.00
Velika Kladuša2,066.001,946.001,898.001,832.001,697.00
Višegrad882.00854.00753.00765.00817.00
Visoko3,694.003,811.003,906.003,794.003,653.00
Vitez2,035.002,186.002,202.002,282.002,410.00
Vlasenica588.00573.00523.00588.00568.00
Vogošća1,161.001,533.001,634.001,527.001,494.00
Vukosavlje55.0086.0094.00113.00128.00
Zavidovići1,915.001,773.001,704.001,322.001,381.00
Zenica9,298.008,912.009,210.009,341.009,327.00
Žepče1,270.001,526.001,623.001,643.001,647.00
Živinice2,288.002,420.002,476.002,219.002,176.00
Zvornik3,466.003,280.003,172.003,218.003,260.00

 

Sources

Number of employed women 2008

  1. Federalni Zavod za Statistiku, 2008, Zaposlenost nezaposlenost i plaća u FBiH u 2008. godini, Federalni Zavod za Statistiku, pg.45-135, http://www.fzs.ba/ZapN/Zaposleni2008.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-05-23
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 10.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2008, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.394-398, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 78-81. Data for Istočni Mostar are not available.
  3. Podaci nisu dostupni, 2008, Podaci nisu dostupni, , pg., ,
    NOTE :Data for Brčko District are not available.

Number of employed women 2010

  1. Federalni Zavod za Statistiku, 2010, Zaposlenost nezaposlenost i plaća u FBiH u 2010. godini, Federalni Zavod za Statistiku, pg.49, 59, 69, 79, 89, 99, 109, 119, 129, 139, http://www.fzs.ba/god_bilteni/Zap160.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-06-29
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 10.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.393-394, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see pp. 88-90. For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.

Number of employed women 2011

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2011, Zaposlenost, nezaposlenost i plaće u Federaciji Bosne i Hercegovine za 2011. godinu, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg. 49, 59, 69, 79, 89, 99, 109, 119, 129, 139, http://www.fzs.ba/god_bilteni/Zap172.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 10.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.550-555, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  3. , 2011, , , pg., ,
    NOTE :Data for Brčko District are not available.

Number of employed women 2012

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2012, Zaposlenost, nezaposlenost i plaće u Federaciji Bosne i Hercegovine za 2012. godinu, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.55, 65, 75, 85, 95, 105, 115, 125, 135, 145., http://www.fzs.ba/god_bilteni/Zap186.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 10.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.550-555, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  3. , 2012, , , pg., ,
    NOTE :Data for District Brcko are not available.

Number of employed women 2013

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2013, Zaposlenost, nezaposlenost i plaće u Federaciji Bosne i Hercegovine za 2013. godinu, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.55, 65, 75, 85, 95, 105, 115, 125, 135, 145., http://www.fzs.ba/god_bilteni/BiltenZaposlenost202.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 9.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.550-555, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  3. , 2013, , , pg., ,
    NOTE :Data for District Brčko are not available.