Skip to Navigation

Statistics > Number of emigrants

Description:

Total number of emigrants refers to the total number of persons who changed residence from one to another municipality in Bosnia and Herzegovina.

[Show definition]

Definition by Republika Srpska Institute of Statistics: "Emigrants are those who unreported their place of residence from a settlement in Republika Srpska, with intention to report it in another settlement in Republika Srpska, Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina or Brčko District" (Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., p.62)

[Hide definition]

 

Municipality20092010201120122013
Banja Luka996.001,200.001,078.001,058.001,182.00
Banovići205.00198.00189.00242.00233.00
Berkovići65.0049.0048.0053.0038.00
Bihać371.00365.00298.00361.00379.00
Bijeljina399.00448.00402.00516.00392.00
Bileća90.00113.0067.0081.0079.00
Bosanska Krupa278.00257.00233.00223.00217.00
Bosanski Petrovac191.00214.00202.00195.00119.00
Bosansko Grahovo73.0067.0063.0075.0053.00
Bratunac256.00213.00214.00239.00237.00
Brčko Distrikt790.00856.00776.00
Breza242.00289.00310.00248.00231.00
Brod73.00101.0073.0070.00115.00
Bugojno289.00313.00300.00250.00287.00
Busovača163.00176.00176.00138.00139.00
Bužim192.00217.00163.00164.00154.00
Čajniče41.0080.0057.0081.0068.00
Čapljina185.00224.00207.00226.00195.00
Cazin292.00305.00302.00273.00299.00
Čelić152.00153.00110.00124.00127.00
Čelinac140.00183.00139.00129.00137.00
Centar1,303.001,399.001,305.001,423.001,499.00
Čitluk224.00217.00177.00157.00139.00
Derventa202.00227.00188.00185.00166.00
Doboj541.00544.00538.00539.00549.00
Doboj541.00544.00538.00539.00549.00
Doboj Istok120.0094.00110.00100.0096.00
Doboj Jug77.0086.0090.0086.0099.00
Dobretići9.0012.0010.0010.004.00
Domaljevac21.0024.0020.0027.0020.00
Donji Vakuf158.00163.00151.00163.00139.00
Donji Žabar52.0041.0050.0073.0044.00
Drvar207.00196.00170.00264.00169.00
Foča183.00229.00184.00326.00191.00
Foča - Ustikolina47.0049.0038.0067.0055.00
Fojnica153.00172.00139.00150.00163.00
Gacko88.0085.0080.0087.0081.00
Glamoč101.00107.0086.0094.0098.00
Goražde334.00355.00280.00653.00313.00
Gornji Vakuf-Uskoplje171.00190.00193.00217.00197.00
Gračanica301.00280.00286.00313.00264.00
Gradačac266.00273.00235.00327.00221.00
Gradiška255.00289.00262.00245.00251.00
Grude61.0084.0060.0083.0063.00
Hadžići235.00244.00241.00559.00249.00
Han Pijesak50.0044.0060.0053.0048.00
Ilidža952.001,067.00870.002,010.00979.00
Ilijaš315.00311.00292.00597.00271.00
Istočna Ilidža261.00247.00225.00295.00281.00
Istočni Drvar66.0020.0011.0091.0026.00
Istočni Mostar2.005.003.0024.0023.00
Istočni Stari Grad28.0023.0025.0027.0031.00
Istočno Novo Sarajevo127.00152.00177.00185.00172.00
Jablanica109.00116.00121.00124.00132.00
Jajce202.00213.00196.00190.00161.00
Jezero30.0032.0025.0038.0022.00
Kakanj275.00268.00291.00279.00324.00
Kalesija298.00277.00290.00465.00301.00
Kalinovik47.0052.0043.0049.0038.00
Kiseljak216.00244.00243.00211.00202.00
Kladanj191.00176.00157.00178.00150.00
Ključ121.00163.00151.00172.00132.00
Kneževo149.00200.00202.00145.00173.00
Konjic362.00380.00361.00343.00302.00
Kostajnica35.0031.0037.0042.0030.00
Kotor Varoš168.00158.00138.00126.00127.00
Kozarska Dubica139.00162.00172.00140.00149.00
Kreševo58.0071.0033.0054.0056.00
Krupa na Uni30.0026.009.0014.0014.00
Kupres (FBiH)37.0066.0035.0042.0050.00
Kupres (RS)18.005.007.009.0012.00
Laktaši231.00292.00253.00287.00253.00
Livno123.00118.00102.00146.00139.00
Ljubinje54.0038.0036.0028.0021.00
Ljubuški221.00205.00157.00140.00124.00
Lopare192.00195.00163.00170.00142.00
Lukavac367.00405.00309.00497.00363.00
Maglaj248.00218.00237.00228.00174.00
Milići121.00121.0082.00120.0082.00
Modriča186.00195.00191.00164.00150.00
Mostar746.00861.00803.00893.00833.00
Mrkonjić Grad164.00168.00151.00172.00197.00
Neum43.0051.0037.0035.0032.00
Nevesinje161.00179.00120.00171.00127.00
Novi Grad249.00238.00255.00223.00234.00
Novi Grad Sarajevo2,040.002,149.0082.002,764.002,320.00
Novi Travnik215.00179.00200.00170.00137.00
Novo Goražde/Ustiprača144.00115.0093.00114.00160.00
Novo Sarajevo1,520.001,656.001,622.001,875.001,822.00
Odžak82.0077.0087.00132.0082.00
Olovo260.00314.00251.00246.00206.00
Orašje69.0078.0076.0077.0081.00
Osmaci85.00117.0062.00105.0093.00
Oštra Luka73.0069.0077.0072.0086.00
Pale167.00201.00210.00249.00194.00
Pale - Prača34.0025.0033.0039.0039.00
Pelagićevo87.0056.0054.0091.0076.00
Petrovac52.0065.0065.0054.0057.00
Petrovo78.0077.0075.0072.0078.00
Posušje63.0061.0075.0059.0069.00
Prijedor449.00505.00452.00466.00431.00
Prnjavor192.00237.00207.00209.00192.00
Prozor-Rama181.00167.00153.00159.00161.00
Ravno25.0029.0029.0048.0025.00
Ribnik76.0089.0091.00107.0074.00
Rogatica147.00143.00123.00176.00132.00
Rudo51.0049.0056.0051.0051.00
Šamac160.00157.00113.00137.00104.00
Sanski Most401.00456.00375.00427.00372.00
Sapna190.00163.00164.00148.00116.00
Šekovići99.00133.0067.00100.0068.00
Šipovo88.0091.0092.0099.0067.00
Široki Brijeg190.00209.00176.00184.00191.00
Sokolac133.00165.00149.00133.00107.00
Srbac113.00139.00114.00126.00110.00
Srebrenica283.00258.00232.00884.00577.00
Srebrenik283.00273.00318.00652.00322.00
Stari Grad Sarajevo686.00768.00738.00768.00891.00
Stolac164.00216.00126.00144.00121.00
Teočak100.0086.0062.00131.0066.00
Tešanj247.00306.00264.00267.00266.00
Teslić194.00189.00242.00170.00212.00
Tomislavgrad76.0089.0079.0079.0083.00
Travnik453.00444.00441.00468.00388.00
Trebinje187.00229.00212.00264.00145.00
Trnovo (FBiH)190.00129.0098.00802.00360.00
Trnovo (RS)46.0047.0035.0092.0034.00
Tuzla815.00880.00771.001,282.00927.00
Ugljevik155.00163.00164.00165.00162.00
Usora26.0020.0025.0014.0029.00
Vareš189.00177.00172.00149.00112.00
Velika Kladuša227.00216.00211.00223.00196.00
Višegrad181.00195.00174.00204.00139.00
Visoko324.00363.00383.00419.00399.00
Vitez218.00246.00221.00213.00213.00
Vlasenica209.00272.00131.00187.00142.00
Vogošća381.00422.00344.00653.00386.00
Vukosavlje42.0057.0044.0060.0067.00
Zavidovići307.00304.00313.00316.00294.00
Zenica770.00778.00699.00759.00829.00
Žepče208.00193.00169.00178.00157.00
Živinice415.00418.00381.00610.00426.00
Zvornik570.00612.00534.00533.00396.00

 

Sources

Number of emigrants 2009

  1. Federalni Zavod za Statistiku, 2009, Saldo migracija stanovništva F BiH unutar F BiH, prema RS, BD BiH i inostranstvu po kantonima i općinama, 01.01.2009 – 30.06.2009, Federalni Zavod za Statistiku, pg.1-7, http://www.fzs.ba/saopcenja/2009/14.1.1.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-03-08
    NOTE :Definitions and methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Federalni Zavod za Statistiku, 2009, Saldo migracija stanovništva F BiH unutar F BiH, prema RS, BD BiH i inostranstvu po kantonima i općinama, 01.07.2009 – 31.12.2009, Federalni Zavod za Statistiku, pg.1-7, http://www.fzs.ba/saopcenja/2010/14.1.2.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-03-08
    NOTE :Definitions and methodological explanations are not available.
  3. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2009, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.386-391, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 60.
  4. Podaci nisu dostupni, 2009, Podaci nisu dostupni, , pg., ,
    NOTE :Data for Brčko District are not available.

Number of emigrants 2010

  1. Federalni Zavod za Statistiku, 2010, Saopćenje. Saldo migracija stanovništva F BiH unutar F BiH, prema RS, BD BiH i inostranstvu po kantonima i općinama, 01.01.2010 -31.12.2010., Federalni Zavod za Statistiku, pg.1-7, http://www.fzs.ba/saopcenja/2009/14.1.1.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-04-01
    NOTE :Definitions and methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistika migracija i azila br.27/11. Godišnje saopštenje, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.2-3, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Saopstenja/Stanovnistvo/UnutrasnjeMigracije_2010.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-04-01
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 4.
  3. Podaci nisu dostupni, 2010, Podaci nisu dostupni, , pg., ,
    NOTE :Data for Brčko District are not available.

Number of emigrants 2011

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2011, Migracije stanovništva 2011, Statistički bilten 165, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.9-15, http://www.fzs.ba/Dem/Migracije165.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2012, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.452-459, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2012/StatistickiGodisnjak_2012_WEB.pdf#page=1&zoom=auto,-107,822, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 67.
  3. Agencija za statistiku BiH, 2011, Unutrašnje migracije u Bosni i Hercegovini, Saopštenje 1, Agencija za statistiku BiH, pg.2, http://www.bhas.ba/saopstenja/2012/DEM_2011_001_01-bh.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 9.

Number of emigrants 2012

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2012, Migracije stanovništva 2012, Statistički bilten 179, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.9-15, http://www.fzs.ba/Dem/Migracije2012_SB179.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2013, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.444-451, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2013/StatistickiGodisnjak_2013_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 69.
  3. Agencija za statistiku BiH, 2012, Unutrašnje migracije u Bosni i Hercegovini, Saopštenje 1, Agencija za statistiku BiH, pg.5, http://www.bhas.ba/saopstenja/2012/DEM_2011_001_01-bh.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 9.

Number of emigrants 2013

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2013, Migracije stanovništva 2013, Statistički bilten 196, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.9-15, http://www.fzs.ba/god_bilteni/Migracije%20stanovnistva%202013.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.538-545, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 73.
  3. Agencija za statistiku BiH, 2013, Unutrašnje migracije u Bosni i Hercegovini za 2013. godinu, Saopštenje 1, Agencija za statistiku BiH, pg.5, http://www.bhas.ba/saopstenja/2014/Migracije%202013%20bos.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 7.