Skip to Navigation

Statistics > Number of deceased persons

Description:

Number of deceased persons is the total number of deceased persons given by residence before death.

[Show definition]

Definition by Federal Office of Statistics, Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina: "Data on live born and still – born given by mothers residence, and data on deaths by residence of death person... Death is the permanent disappearance of all evidence of life at any time after live birth has taken place (postnatal cessation of vital functions without capability of resuscitation). This definition excludes fetal deaths, which are defined separately. " (Statistički godišnjak/ljetopis 2010, str. 61-62)

Definition by Republika Srpska Institute of Statistics: "Vital statistics data until 2003 were presented according to place of residence (of the mother of a newborn child, deceased person, bridesgroom, and for divorces according to the last joint place of residence). Since 2003, data were presented according to the definition of permanent residency. Since 2008, additional entries have been excluded from vital statistics.
Dead person refers to each live born whose all vital functions ceased permanently." (Statistički godišnjak RS 2010, str. 60-61)

[Hide definition]

 

Municipality200520062007200820092010201120122013
Banja Luka1,781.001,773.001,796.001,765.001,728.001,744.001,765.001,871.001,935.00
Banovići164.00145.00169.00169.00169.00179.00168.00179.00165.00
Berkovići20.0028.0028.0018.0026.0021.0023.0022.0037.00
Bihać493.00478.00484.00512.00514.00488.00488.00523.00537.00
Bijeljina1,175.001,156.001,249.001,150.001,102.001,184.001,231.001,303.001,261.00
Bileća123.00144.00144.00128.00136.00138.00137.00134.00155.00
Bosanska Krupa244.00218.00216.00226.00243.00209.00257.00248.00234.00
Bosanski Petrovac154.00135.00109.00115.00130.00100.00126.00117.00127.00
Bosansko Grahovo16.0011.0016.0012.0011.0016.0013.0013.0035.00
Bratunac190.00151.00185.00174.00150.00180.00159.00145.00161.00
Brčko Distrikt830.00742.00818.00890.00912.00906.00954.00923.00940.00
Breza156.00142.00126.00136.00149.00154.00134.00150.00157.00
Brod167.00149.00158.00168.00168.00161.00183.00180.00156.00
Bugojno303.00290.00308.00309.00284.00303.00287.00340.00295.00
Busovača176.00158.00139.00149.00163.00151.00167.00159.00166.00
Bužim109.00113.00124.00115.00122.00112.00117.00123.00120.00
Čajniče51.0051.0047.0055.0065.0064.0063.0053.0060.00
Čapljina290.00249.00280.00250.00289.00307.00294.00331.00289.00
Cazin428.00428.00432.00417.00448.00465.00434.00443.00440.00
Čelić116.0089.0086.0085.0092.00120.0099.00112.00108.00
Čelinac186.00165.00172.00159.00159.00138.00162.00145.00144.00
Centar692.00715.00723.00691.00760.00752.00815.00801.00719.00
Čitluk120.00134.00137.00159.00155.00150.00175.00167.00172.00
Derventa311.00277.00275.00301.00323.00316.00337.00315.00319.00
Doboj786.00805.00819.00791.00893.00808.00853.00856.00859.00
Doboj786.00805.00819.00791.00893.00808.00853.00856.00859.00
Doboj Istok56.0043.0083.0070.0073.00103.00101.00103.0095.00
Doboj Jug30.0023.0032.0025.0034.0031.0031.0032.0041.00
Dobretići16.0014.0017.004.0010.0013.0012.0016.0018.00
Domaljevac56.0031.0040.0053.0055.0049.0049.0057.0047.00
Donji Vakuf134.00145.00137.00157.00144.00153.00125.00126.00137.00
Donji Žabar40.0025.0034.0027.0025.0027.0029.0026.0026.00
Drvar118.00124.00117.00136.00114.00130.00132.00119.00133.00
Foča231.00221.00237.00207.00222.00229.00200.00227.00194.00
Foča - Ustikolina14.0026.0016.0014.0025.0024.0021.0024.0018.00
Fojnica175.00158.00161.00142.00152.00161.00151.00147.00133.00
Gacko86.0099.0082.0091.00103.0091.00102.00101.0091.00
Glamoč61.0071.0085.0063.0066.0062.0065.0066.0056.00
Goražde216.00237.00258.00227.00254.00235.00241.00231.00259.00
Gornji Vakuf-Uskoplje160.00147.00180.00188.00149.00165.00159.00161.00155.00
Gračanica374.00376.00349.00310.00414.00367.00363.00356.00378.00
Gradačac373.00352.00322.00346.00370.00362.00342.00343.00326.00
Gradiška658.00599.00649.00655.00613.00695.00660.00616.00598.00
Grude120.00116.00134.00112.00134.00127.00127.00158.00170.00
Hadžići189.00164.00196.00173.00191.00225.00239.00209.00193.00
Han Pijesak51.0045.0039.0053.0045.0050.0049.0064.0040.00
Ilidža417.00421.00465.00466.00472.00523.00511.00523.00542.00
Ilijaš152.00168.00157.00149.00175.00172.00181.00165.00168.00
Istočna Ilidža198.00180.00171.00206.00169.00164.00181.00214.00191.00
Istočni Drvar3.002.003.002.003.002.001.001.00
Istočni Mostar8.003.004.003.004.002.004.001.001.00
Istočni Stari Grad20.0017.0035.0021.0031.0025.0022.0031.0027.00
Istočno Novo Sarajevo89.00104.00113.00103.00102.00106.00104.00122.00137.00
Jablanica99.0079.0093.0096.0090.00104.0084.00102.00100.00
Jajce193.00166.00132.00146.00160.00157.00191.00209.00237.00
Jezero10.006.0013.0012.0017.0011.0016.0010.0015.00
Kakanj322.00322.00353.00339.00317.00406.00354.00362.00297.00
Kalesija226.00245.00216.00250.00271.00231.00215.00254.00248.00
Kalinovik40.0039.0051.0046.0045.0036.0046.0046.0047.00
Kiseljak173.00191.00186.00159.00179.00168.00188.00180.00196.00
Kladanj118.00113.00130.00103.00116.00102.00121.00121.00105.00
Ključ141.00108.00159.00112.00119.00141.00136.00129.00141.00
Kneževo122.00112.00108.00111.00112.00127.00140.00100.00143.00
Konjic249.00266.00245.00266.00261.00299.00272.00264.00281.00
Kostajnica78.0062.0079.0069.0081.0065.0070.0066.0057.00
Kotor Varoš219.00145.00187.00188.00169.00143.00168.00201.00191.00
Kozarska Dubica394.00330.00365.00348.00368.00352.00357.00369.00328.00
Kreševo50.0052.0056.0046.0043.0064.0059.0060.0062.00
Krupa na Uni47.0036.0030.0043.0029.0023.0039.0041.0027.00
Kupres (FBiH)24.0036.0038.0042.0034.0037.0034.0032.0034.00
Kupres (RS)8.008.0012.008.0011.005.005.007.006.00
Laktaši316.00341.00362.00344.00338.00320.00366.00381.00356.00
Livno268.00270.00250.00253.00263.00260.00274.00240.00306.00
Ljubinje46.0057.0049.0032.0047.0039.0045.0050.0052.00
Ljubuški255.00242.00262.00234.00257.00268.00244.00277.00299.00
Lopare181.00185.00232.00192.00198.00224.00171.00223.00199.00
Lukavac343.00307.00367.00395.00426.00462.00443.00494.00453.00
Maglaj211.00207.00219.00190.00200.00189.00196.00226.00205.00
Milići85.0095.0080.0066.0089.0098.0084.0060.0084.00
Modriča290.00294.00334.00317.00331.00295.00299.00325.00346.00
Mostar1,002.00915.001,065.001,079.001,058.001,080.00981.001,003.001,034.00
Mrkonjić Grad229.00232.00227.00210.00233.00216.00221.00255.00255.00
Neum39.0038.0034.0028.0033.0037.0039.0045.0040.00
Nevesinje147.00144.00167.00137.00173.00184.00166.00193.00151.00
Novi Grad361.00342.00345.00350.00376.00323.00350.00344.00365.00
Novi Grad Sarajevo944.00945.00952.00977.00944.001,071.001,042.001,055.001,022.00
Novi Travnik195.00181.00185.00215.00152.00193.00186.00188.00208.00
Novo Goražde/Ustiprača26.0032.0014.0023.0029.0021.0025.0016.0021.00
Novo Sarajevo695.00681.00687.00712.00771.00721.00705.00738.00698.00
Odžak196.00172.00220.00182.00221.00188.00203.00211.00218.00
Olovo129.00122.00135.0095.00114.00134.0098.00104.00117.00
Orašje210.00207.00236.00212.00215.00245.00227.00209.00204.00
Osmaci42.0042.0045.0037.0030.0040.0031.0041.0034.00
Oštra Luka53.0047.0052.0047.0043.0046.0062.0043.0058.00
Pale257.00242.00248.00253.00266.00254.00248.00226.00227.00
Pale - Prača10.0011.0011.007.0011.006.007.007.005.00
Pelagićevo62.0060.0068.0065.0054.0062.0049.0054.0055.00
Petrovac11.0012.006.0010.0010.009.0017.0012.0011.00
Petrovo126.0095.00113.00118.00114.0086.00110.0096.00101.00
Posušje131.00132.00109.00142.00149.00124.00150.00136.00143.00
Prijedor1,012.00934.001,065.00984.00991.001,002.00986.00995.001,000.00
Prnjavor450.00474.00505.00477.00471.00459.00506.00416.00480.00
Prozor-Rama102.00105.0078.0087.00105.0088.0092.00137.00106.00
Ravno12.005.001.0016.009.002.00
Ribnik109.00135.00118.00120.00121.00111.00103.00107.00129.00
Rogatica144.00120.00154.00126.00148.00114.00141.00144.00141.00
Rudo99.0086.00104.0094.0098.0069.0075.0066.0087.00
Šamac240.00223.00218.00213.00220.00205.00181.00173.00190.00
Sanski Most315.00331.00300.00289.00299.00299.00267.00294.00357.00
Sapna49.0061.0071.0052.0076.0082.0082.0064.0070.00
Šekovići88.0098.0088.0082.0091.0085.0080.0083.0075.00
Šipovo133.00124.00123.00124.00131.00119.00109.00114.00133.00
Široki Brijeg226.00208.00201.00245.00232.00251.00244.00274.00271.00
Sokolac165.00167.00150.00139.00195.00168.00172.00178.00136.00
Srbac236.00209.00243.00240.00231.00230.00226.00201.00201.00
Srebrenica86.0079.00100.0089.0083.0081.0070.0077.0089.00
Srebrenik275.00260.00264.00285.00279.00282.00270.00308.00272.00
Stari Grad Sarajevo470.00417.00449.00459.00460.00447.00429.00514.00451.00
Stolac117.0098.00104.00135.00120.00124.00122.00131.00142.00
Teočak64.0056.0062.0047.0066.0072.0054.0061.001,107.00
Tešanj329.00343.00289.00323.00347.00375.00331.00363.00372.00
Teslić435.00419.00445.00433.00491.00454.00440.00410.00455.00
Tomislavgrad255.00256.00231.00242.00271.00241.00289.00327.00287.00
Travnik473.00450.00473.00518.00543.00579.00512.00537.00461.00
Trebinje355.00302.00370.00327.00366.00352.00321.00349.00334.00
Trnovo (FBiH)29.0018.0026.0029.0035.0029.0030.0036.0026.00
Trnovo (RS)31.0021.0028.0030.0020.0022.0015.0019.0023.00
Tuzla1,101.001,004.001,130.001,171.001,148.001,186.001,151.001,105.0056.00
Ugljevik177.00174.00200.00158.00186.00196.00193.00187.00186.00
Usora53.0044.0080.0075.0050.0059.0058.0051.0053.00
Vareš141.00158.00140.00133.00128.00134.00111.00146.00115.00
Velika Kladuša338.00288.00332.00319.00282.00315.00315.00332.00309.00
Višegrad150.00140.00159.00160.00139.00142.00160.00135.00150.00
Visoko323.00298.00306.00306.00327.00306.00344.00311.00302.00
Vitez149.00188.00192.00166.00183.00166.00195.00173.00145.00
Vlasenica101.0097.00125.00106.00110.0094.0093.0091.00105.00
Vogošća163.00176.00170.00183.00205.00197.00167.00226.00212.00
Vukosavlje56.0043.0043.0033.0042.0038.0039.0042.0047.00
Zavidovići278.00286.00310.00288.00283.00252.00308.00292.00293.00
Zenica1,047.001,003.001,056.001,076.001,035.001,061.001,087.001,092.001,157.00
Žepče185.00225.00243.00208.00205.00233.00228.00244.00239.00
Živinice260.00290.00335.00410.00385.00382.00404.00406.00378.00
Zvornik411.00435.00481.00463.00411.00452.00399.00423.00495.00

 

Sources

Number of deceased persons 2005

  1. , 2005, , , pg., ,

Number of deceased persons 2006

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2006, Kanton 10 u brojkama (2011), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.10, http://fzs.ba/Podaci/10.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-10-26
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2006, Statistički godišnjak/ljetopis Federacije Bosne i Hercegovine 2011, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.424-437, http://www.fzs.ba/Godisnjak2011.pdf, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :Source used for data on the number of live-births and number of deceased persons. For methodological explanations see p. 66.
  3. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2006, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2010. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.

Number of deceased persons 2007

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2007, Hercegovačko-neretvanski kanton u brojkama (2011), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.10, http://fzs.ba/Podaci/07.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-10-26
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2007, Zapadno-hercegovački kanton u brojkama (2011), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.10, http://fzs.ba/Podaci/08.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-10-26
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Methodological explanations are not available.
  3. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2007, Kanton Sarajevo u brojkama (2011), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.11, http://fzs.ba/Podaci/09.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-10-26
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Methodological explanations are not available.

Number of deceased persons 2008

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2008, Zeničko-dobojski kanton u brojkama (2011), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.10, http://fzs.ba/Podaci/04.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-10-26
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2008, Bosansko-podrinjski kanton u brojkama (2011), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.7, http://fzs.ba/Podaci/05.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-10-26
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Methodological explanations are not available.
  3. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2008, Srednjobosanski kanton u brojkama (2011), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.10, http://fzs.ba/Podaci/06.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-10-26
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Methodological explanations are not available.

Number of deceased persons 2009

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2009, Unsko-sanski kanton u brojkama (2011), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.10, http://fzs.ba/Podaci/01.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-10-26
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2009, Posavski kanton u brojkama (2011), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.7, http://fzs.ba/Podaci/02.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-10-26
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Methodological explanations are not available.
  3. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2009, Tuzlanski kanton u brojkama (2011), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg., http://fzs.ba/Podaci/03.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-10-26
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Methodological explanations are not available.

Number of deceased persons 2010

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2010, Statistički godišnjak/ljetopis Federacije Bosne i Hercegovine 2011, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.424-437, http://www.fzs.ba/Godisnjak2011.pdf, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 64
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.422429, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 66.
  3. Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, 2010, Demografija u Brčko Distriktu BiH 2006-2010.godina, Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, pg.5, http://www.bhas.ba/publikacijebd/2010/Demografija%20za%202010%20DB.pdf, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 2.

Number of deceased persons 2011

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2011, Demografska statistika 2011, Statistički bilten 170, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.80-94, http://www.fzs.ba/Dem/SB-170-Dem2011.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 8.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2012, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.444-451, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2012/StatistickiGodisnjak_2012_WEB.pdf#page=1&zoom=auto,-107,822, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 66.
  3. Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, 2011, Demografija u Brčko Distriktu BiH 2008-2012. godina, Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, pg.5, http://www.bhas.ba/publikacijebd/Demografija%20za%202012%20bilten__BOS.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 2.

Number of deceased persons 2012

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2012, Demografska statistika 2012, Statistički bilten 184, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.80-94, http://www.fzs.ba/god_bilteni/Demografska%20statistika%202012.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 8.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2013, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.436-443, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2013/StatistickiGodisnjak_2013_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 68.
  3. Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, 2012, Demografija u Brčko Distriktu BiH 2008-2012. godina, Agencija za statistiku BiH, Podružnica/ekspozitura Brčko, pg.5, http://www.bhas.ba/publikacijebd/Demografija%20za%202012%20bilten__BOS.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 2.

Number of deceased persons 2013

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2013, Demografska statistika 2013, Statistički bilten 200, Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.80-94, http://www.fzs.ba/god_bilteni/SB-200-Dem.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 8.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.530-537, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 72.
  3. Agencija za statistiku BiH, 2013, Bilten statistički podaci Brčko distrikta BiH br. 4, god. 14, Agencija za statistiku BiH, pg.46, http://www.bhas.ba/publikacijebd/BRC_2015_002_OPS.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-06-25
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 49.