Skip to Navigation

Municipalities > Kostajnica

Average net wage 550.00 (2013) rank: 137
Population density 85.74 (2013) rank: 55
Unemployment rate 37.63 (2013) rank: 29
Gross Domestic Product (GDP) per capita (estimate) 3,056.35 (2013) rank: 100
Number of inhabitants per doctor 1,216.33 (2013) rank: 67
Number of primary pupils per 1000 inhabitants 48.23 (2013) rank: 125
Voters turnout in general elections 52.95 (2010) rank: 110
Voters turnout in local elections 62.53 (2012) rank: 66
Net migration 6.00 (2013) rank: 32
Percentage of labor force in population 25.31 (2013) rank: 102
Birth rate 4.38 (2013) rank: 113
Mortality rate 7.81 (2013) rank: 32
Rate of natural increase -3.43 (2013) rank: 82
Profile
Country:
BiH
Entity:
RS
Tel:
+ 387 (0)52 663 139, + 387 (0)52 663 113
Fax:
+ 387 (0)52 663 553
Email:
portparol[at]opstina-kostajnica.com

Kostajnica is situated in the northwest of B&H, on the right bank of the Una River, which forms a natural border with Croatia. Kostajnica also borders with the municipalities of Novi Grad and Kozarska Dubica. It spreads over a territory of 85.12 square kilometers, which has 11 rural settlements along with the administrative seat (town of Kostajnica).
The relief in Kostajnica is made up of hilly areas, with the highest hills of Pastirevo, Balj and Um, and flatlands in the Una River valley. Rich in natural attractions and untouched nature, Kostajnica attracts tourists and this branch offers a potential for economic development. (Source: http://www.opstina-kostajnica.com/)


Gdje je opština? Google map
NOTE: by clicking the year number you can sort the table for that year alone
Statistics variable2004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Population estimate7525.007486.007438.007412.007371.007320.007298.00
Average net wage308.00348.00375.00557.00571.00547.00567.00568.00550.00
Surface area85.1285.12
Natural increase-46.00-28.00-38.00-39.00-47.00-37.00-44.00-34.00-25.00
Number of doctors6.005.005.005.007.006.00
Number of unemployed persons737.00592.00534.00613.00711.00703.00766.00700.00695.00
Number of unemployed women218.00250.00287.00278.00272.00
Number of employed persons1005.001218.001379.002048.001163.001114.001111.001075.001152.00
Number of employed women964.00549.00565.00531.00592.00
Number of primary pupils491.00457.00458.00451.00444.00407.00372.00356.00352.00
Number of emigrants35.0031.0037.0042.0030.00
Number of immigrants34.0042.0040.0025.0036.00
Number of voters in local elections2160.002927.003120.00
Number of voters in general elections2393.002592.00
Number of registred voters in local elections 3524.004720.004990.00
Number of registred voters in general elections 4256.004895.00
Population density88.4087.9587.3887.0886.6086.0085.74
Unemployment rate42.3132.7127.9123.0437.9438.6940.8139.4437.63
Gross Domestic Product (GDP) per capita (estimate)3343.976610.223602.273778.413838.172814.963056.35
Number of inhabitants per doctor1247.671487.601482.401474.201045.711216.33
Labor force1742.001742.001913.002661.001874.001817.001877.001775.001847.00
Number of primary pupils per 1000 inhabitants60.8660.2559.6954.9150.4748.6348.23
Voters turnout in general elections56.2352.95
Voters turnout in local elections61.2962.0162.53
Net migration-1.0011.003.00-17.006.00
Number of live births32.0034.0041.0030.0034.0028.0026.0032.0032.00
Number of deceased persons78.0062.0079.0069.0081.0065.0070.0066.0057.00
Percentage of labor force in population25.4235.5525.0024.5125.4624.2525.31
Birth rate5.454.014.573.783.534.374.38
Mortality rate10.509.2210.898.779.509.027.81
Rate of natural increase-5.05-5.21-6.32-4.99-5.97-4.64-3.43
Preliminary results of the Census of population6308.00

Sources

Population estimate 2007

  1. Vlada Republike Srpske, 2007, Strаtegijа rаzvojа lokаlne sаmouprаve u Republici Srpskoj zа period 2009–2015.godine, Vlada Republike Srpske, pg.52-54, http://www.vladars.net/sr-SP-Cyrl/Vlada/Ministarstva/muls/Documents/strategija%20razvoja%20lokalne%20samouprave%20u%20republici%20srpskoj%20za%20period%202009-2015.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-04-14

Population estimate 2008

  1. UNDP BiH, 2008, Regional disparity assessment, UNDP BiH, pg., http://www.undp.ba/index.aspx?PID=36&RID=109, website accessed on: 2011-03-04
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p.36.

Population estimate 2009

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske. , 2009, Procijenjeni broj stаnovnikа po opštinаmа Republike Srpske zа krаj 2009. godine, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske. , pg., , website accessed on: 2010-06-08

Population estimate 2010

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2010. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.

Population estimate 2011

Population estimate 2012

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2012. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.

Population estimate 2013

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2013, Posavski kanton u brojkama (2014), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.7, http://www.fzs.ba/Podaci/KantBr2.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-06-25
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2013, Srednjobosanski kanton u brojkama (2014), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.11, http://www.fzs.ba/Podaci/KantBr6.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-06-25
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  3. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2013. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.

Average net wage 2005

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2005, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.394-398, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :Data for Istočni Mostar are not available.

Average net wage 2006

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2006, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.394-398, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p.81. No data available for Istočni Mostar.

Average net wage 2007

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2007, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.394-398, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 81. Data for Istočni mostar are not available.

Average net wage 2008

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2008, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.394-398, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 81. Data for Istočni Mostar are not available.

Average net wage 2009

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2009, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.394-398, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanations and additional information see p. 81. Data for Istočni mostar are not available.

Average net wage 2010

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.393-394, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 91.

Average net wage 2011

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2012, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.401-402, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2012/StatistickiGodisnjak_2012_WEB.pdf#page=1&zoom=auto,-107,822, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 92.

Average net wage 2012

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2013, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.404-405, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2013/StatistickiGodisnjak_2013_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 94.

Average net wage 2013

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.490-491, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 102.

Surface area 2009

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2009, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2009., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.332-333, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2009/Godisnjak2009_Yearbook2009.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-03-05
    NOTE :Setting up a real estate cadastre at the territory of all municipalities in Republika Srpska. Therefore the final figures for surface area will be set after the establishment of the realestate cadastre for the territory of each political municipality. Berkovići, Brod, Vlasenica, Vukosavlje, Doboj, Donji Žabar, Zvornik, Istočna Ilidža, Istočni Drvar, Istočni Drvar, Istočni Mostar, Istočni Stari Grad, Istočno Novo Sarajevo, Jezero, Kalinovik, Kneževo, Kotor Varoš, Krupa na Uni, Kupres, Lopare, Ljubinje, Modriča, Mrkonjić Grad, Nevesinje, Novo Goražde, Osmaci, Oštra Luka, Pale, Pelagićevo, Petrovac, Petrovo, Ribnik, Rogatica, Sokolac, Teslić, Trebinje, Trnovo, Ugljevik, Foča, Han Pijesak, Šamac, Šekovići, Šipovo- Municipality is divided by the entity border line which is not harmonised with FBiH or contains parts of another municipality, therefore the surface area shown here present an aproximation.
  2. UNDP BiH, 2009, Regional disparity assessment, UNDP BiH, pg.33-35, http://www.undp.ba/index.aspx?PID=36&RID=109, website accessed on: 2011-03-04
    NOTE :Source used for information about surface area of Brčko District.

Surface area 2013

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Given that the data in the Statistical Yearbook refer to 2013 and that the municipality Stanari is still in the process of constituting its bodies, the Yearbook does not provide data for this newly established municipality. For methodological explanation see p. 488 in the Statistical Yearbook 2014.

Natural increase 2005

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2005, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.378-385, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p.60.

Natural increase 2006

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2006, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.378-385, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p.60.

Natural increase 2007

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2007, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.378-385, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 60.

Natural increase 2008

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2008, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.378-385, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 60.

Natural increase 2009

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2009, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.378-385, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 60

Natural increase 2010

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.422-429, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see pg. 65.

Natural increase 2011

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2012, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.444-451, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2012/StatistickiGodisnjak_2012_WEB.pdf#page=1&zoom=auto,-107,822, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 65.

Natural increase 2012

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2013, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.436-443, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2013/StatistickiGodisnjak_2013_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 68. Data for Kupres and Istočni Drvar municipalities are not available.

Natural increase 2013

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.530-537, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 72.

Number of doctors 2008

  1. Institut za Zaštitu Zdravlja Republike Srpske, 2008, Publikacija o zdravstvenom stanju stanovništva za 2008. godinu, Institut za Zaštitu Zdravlja Republike Srpske, pg.24-25, http://www.phi.rs.ba/documents/publikacija_zdr_stanje_2008.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-04-06
    NOTE :Data are not available for municipalities Donji Žabar, Istočni Mostar, Jezero, Kupres (RS), Osmaci, Pelagićevo and Vukosavlje.

Number of doctors 2009

  1. JZU Institut za javno zdravstvo RS, 2009, Zdravstveno stanje stanovništva Republike Srpske u 2009. godini, JZU Institut za javno zdravstvo RS, pg.31-32, http://www.phi.rs.ba/documents/publikacija_zdr_stanje_2009.pdf, website accessed on: 2012-04-24
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Podaci nisu dostupni, 2009, Podaci nisu dostupni, , pg., ,
    NOTE :Data for Brčko District are not available.

Number of doctors 2010

  1. JZU Institut za javno zdravstvo RS, 2010, Zdravstveno stanje stanovništva Republike Srpske za 2010. godinu, JZU Institut za javno zdravstvo RS, pg.23-24, http://www.phi.rs.ba/documents/publikacija_zdr_stanje_2010.pdf, website accessed on: 2012-04-24
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Podaci nisu dostupni, 2010, Podaci nisu dostupni, , pg., ,
    NOTE :Data for Brčko District are not available.

Number of doctors 2011

  1. JZU Institut za javno zdravstvo RS, 2011, Zdravstveno stanje stanovništva u 2011. godini, JZU Institut za javno zdravstvo RS, pg.35-37, http://www.phi.rs.ba/documents/publikacija_zdr_stanje_2011.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-03-20
    NOTE :Data for Donji Žabari, Istočni Mostar, Jezero, Kupres (RS), Osmaci, Pelagićevo i Vukosavlje are not available. Methodological explanations are not available.

Number of doctors 2012

  1. JZU Institut za javno zdravstvo RS, 2012, Zdravstveno stanje stanovništva u 2012. godini, JZU Institut za javno zdravstvo RS, pg.35-37, http://www.phi.rs.ba/documents/publikacija_zdr_stanje_2012.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-03-20
    NOTE :Data for Donji Žabari, Istočni Mostar, Jezero, Kupres (RS), Osmaci, Pelagićevo i Vukosavlje are not available. Methodological explanations are not available.

Number of doctors 2013

  1. JZU Institut za javno zdravstvo RS, 2013, Zdravstveno stanje stanovništva u 2013. godini, JZU Institut za javno zdravstvo RS, pg.35-37, http://www.phi.rs.ba/documents/publikacija_zdr_stanje_2013.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-03-20
    NOTE :Data for Donji Žabari, Istočni Mostar, Jezero, Kupres (RS), Osmaci, Pelagićevo i Vukosavlje are not available. Methodological explanations are not available.

Number of unemployed persons 2005

Number of unemployed persons 2006

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2006, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2012, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.452-459, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2012/StatistickiGodisnjak_2012_WEB.pdf#page=1&zoom=auto,-107,822, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 67.

Number of unemployed persons 2007

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2007, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.403-405, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :Unemployed persons – state as of 31st December 2007. For Istočni Mostar data are not available in 2007. For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.

Number of unemployed persons 2008

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2008, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.403-405, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :Unemployed persons – state as of 31st December 2008. For Istočni Mostar data are not available in 2008. For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.

Number of unemployed persons 2009

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2009, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.403-405, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :Unemployed persons – state as of 31st December 2009. For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.

Number of unemployed persons 2010

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.393-394, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 90. or Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.

Number of unemployed persons 2011

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2012, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.401-402, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2012/StatistickiGodisnjak_2012_WEB.pdf#page=1&zoom=auto,-107,822, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo. For methodological explanation see p. 89.

Number of unemployed persons 2012

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2013, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.404-405, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2013/StatistickiGodisnjak_2013_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 93. Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.

Number of unemployed persons 2013

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.490-491, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo. For methodological explanation see p. 101.

Number of unemployed women 2008

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2008, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.403-405, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :Unemployed persons – state as of 31st December 2008. No data available for Istocni Mostar in 2008; For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.

Number of unemployed women 2010

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.448-450, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.

Number of unemployed women 2011

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.564-566, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.

Number of unemployed women 2012

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.564-566, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.

Number of unemployed women 2013

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.564-566, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.

Number of employed persons 2005

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2005, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.394-398, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :Data for Istočni Mostar are not available.
  2. Podaci nisu dostupni, 2005, Podaci nisu dostupni, , pg., ,
    NOTE :Data for Brčko District are not available.

Number of employed persons 2006

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2006, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.394-398, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For more informations see p.78-79. Data for Istočni Mostar are not available.

Number of employed persons 2007

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2007, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.394-398, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For more information see p. 78-79. Data for Istočni Mostar are not available.

Number of employed persons 2008

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2008, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.394-398, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For more informations see p.78-79. Data for Istočni Mostar are not available.

Number of employed persons 2009

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2009, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.394-398, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :Because of the changes concerning the coverage of employed persons in legal entities, data refering to 2009 are not optimaly comparable with previous years. For more information see p. 78-79.

Number of employed persons 2010

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.448-450, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.

Number of employed persons 2011

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2012, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.401-402, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2012/StatistickiGodisnjak_2012_WEB.pdf#page=1&zoom=auto,-107,822, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 88.

Number of employed persons 2012

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2013, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.404-405, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2013/StatistickiGodisnjak_2013_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 93.

Number of employed persons 2013

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.490-491, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 101.

Number of employed women 2008

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2008, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.394-398, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 78-81. Data for Istočni Mostar are not available.
  2. Podaci nisu dostupni, 2008, Podaci nisu dostupni, , pg., ,
    NOTE :Data for Brčko District are not available.

Number of employed women 2010

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.393-394, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see pp. 88-90. For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.

Number of employed women 2011

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.550-555, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.

Number of employed women 2012

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.550-555, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.

Number of employed women 2013

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.550-555, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.

Number of primary pupils 2005

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2005, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.463-471, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological information see p. 276. Data for Istočni Mostar and Istočni Drvar are not available.
  2. Podaci nisu dostupni, 2005, Podaci nisu dostupni, , pg., ,
    NOTE :Data for Brčko District are not available.

Number of primary pupils 2006

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2006, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.463-471, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 276. Data for Istočni Mostar and Istočni Drvar are not available.
  2. Podaci nisu dostupni, 2006, Podaci nisu dostupni, , pg., ,
    NOTE :Data for Brčko District are not available.

Number of primary pupils 2007

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2007, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.463-471, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 276. Data for Istočni Mostar and Istočni Drvar are not available.
  2. Podaci nisu dostupni, 2007, Podaci nisu dostupni, , pg., ,
    NOTE :Data for Brčko District are not available.

Number of primary pupils 2008

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2008, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.463-471, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 276. Data for Istočni Mostar and Istočni Drvar are not available.
  2. Podaci nisu dostupni, 2008, Podaci nisu dostupni, , pg., ,
    NOTE :Data for Brčko District are not available.

Number of primary pupils 2009

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2009, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.463-471, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 276. Data for Istočni Mostar and Istočni Drvar are not available.
  2. Podaci nisu dostupni, 2009, Podaci nisu dostupni, , pg., ,
    NOTE :Data for Brčko District are not available.

Number of primary pupils 2010

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.513-521, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see pp. 301-302

Number of primary pupils 2011

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.627-633, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :There is no data for Istočni Drvar and Istočni Mostar. For methodological explanation see p. 388.

Number of primary pupils 2012

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.627-633, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Data for municipalities Istočni Drvar i Istočni Mostar are not available. For methodological explanation see p. 323.

Number of primary pupils 2013

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.627-633, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Data for municipalities Istoćni Drvar i Istočni Mostar are not available. For methodological explanation see p. 388.

Number of emigrants 2009

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2009, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.386-391, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 60.
  2. Podaci nisu dostupni, 2009, Podaci nisu dostupni, , pg., ,
    NOTE :Data for Brčko District are not available.

Number of emigrants 2010

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistika migracija i azila br.27/11. Godišnje saopštenje, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.2-3, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Saopstenja/Stanovnistvo/UnutrasnjeMigracije_2010.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-04-01
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 4.
  2. Podaci nisu dostupni, 2010, Podaci nisu dostupni, , pg., ,
    NOTE :Data for Brčko District are not available.

Number of emigrants 2011

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2012, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.452-459, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2012/StatistickiGodisnjak_2012_WEB.pdf#page=1&zoom=auto,-107,822, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 67.

Number of emigrants 2012

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2013, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.444-451, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2013/StatistickiGodisnjak_2013_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 69.

Number of emigrants 2013

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.538-545, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 73.

Number of immigrants 2009

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2009, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.386-391, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 60.
  2. Podaci nisu dostupni, 2009, Podaci nisu dostupni, , pg., ,
    NOTE :Data for Brčko District are not available.

Number of immigrants 2010

Number of immigrants 2011

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2012, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.452-459, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2012/StatistickiGodisnjak_2012_WEB.pdf#page=1&zoom=auto,-107,822, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 67.

Number of immigrants 2012

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2013, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.444-451, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2013/StatistickiGodisnjak_2013_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 69.

Number of immigrants 2013

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.538-545, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 73.

Number of voters in local elections 2004

  1. Centralna izborna komisija BiH, 2004, Statistički pregled (registrirani i odziv mlađih od 30 godina i po spolu) – Izbori 2004. , Centralna izborna komisija BiH, pg., , website accessed on: 2011-01-01
    NOTE :The value for Brčko District is the sum of Opcija FBiH and Opcija RS. The value for Mostar is the sum of electoral units values.

Number of voters in local elections 2008

  1. Centralna izborna komisija BiH, 2008, Lokalni izbori 2008 – odziv, Centralna izborna komisija BiH, pg.1-18, http://www.izbori.ba/documents/ODZIV2008/Odziv_biraca.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-03-07

Number of voters in local elections 2012

Number of voters in general elections 2006

  1. Centralna izborna komisija BiH, 2006, Statistički pregled registrovanih glasača sa odzivom glasača na opštim izborima 2006. godine, Centralna izborna komisija BiH, pg.1-4, ,
    NOTE :The value for Brčko District is the sum of Opcija FBiH and Opcija RS. The value for Mostar is the sum of electoral units values.

Number of voters in general elections 2010

  1. Centralna izborna komisija BiH, 2010, Opći/opšti izbori 2010 odziv po općinama/opštinama, Centralna izborna komisija BiH, pg., ,
    NOTE :The value for Brčko District is the sum of Opcija FBiH and Opcija RS. The value for Mostar is the sum of electoral units values.

Number of registred voters in local elections 2004

  1. Centralna izborna komisija BiH, 2004, Statistički pregled (registrirani i odziv mlađih od 30 godina i po spolu) – Izbori 2004. , Centralna izborna komisija BiH, pg., , website accessed on: 2011-01-01
    NOTE :The value for Brčko District is the sum of Opcija FBiH and Opcija RS. The value for Mostar is the sum of electoral units values.

Number of registred voters in local elections 2008

  1. Centralna izborna komisija BiH, 2008, Lokalni izbori 2008 – odziv, Centralna izborna komisija BiH, pg.1-8, http://www.izbori.ba/documents/ODZIV2008/Odziv_biraca.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-03-07

Number of registred voters in local elections 2012

Number of registred voters in general elections 2006

  1. Centralna izborna komisija BiH, 2006, Statistički pregled registrovanih glasača sa odzivom glasača na opštim izborima 2006. godine, Centralna izborna komisija BiH, pg.1-4, ,
    NOTE :The value for Brčko District is the sum of Opcija FBiH and Opcija RS. The value for Mostar is the sum of electoral units values.

Number of registred voters in general elections 2010

  1. Centralna izborna komisija BiH, 2010, Opći/opšti izbori 2010 odziv po općinama/opštinama, Centralna izborna komisija BiH, pg.1-4, ,
    NOTE :The value for Brčko District is the sum of Opcija FBiH and Opcija RS. The value for Mostar is the sum of electoral units values.

Population density 2007

  1. Vlada Republike Srpske, 2007, Strаtegijа rаzvojа lokаlne sаmouprаve u Republici Srpskoj zа period 2009–2015.godine, Vlada Republike Srpske, pg.52-54, http://www.vladars.net/sr-SP-Cyrl/Vlada/Ministarstva/muls/Documents/strategija%20razvoja%20lokalne%20samouprave%20u%20republici%20srpskoj%20za%20period%202009-2015.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-04-14
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2007, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2009., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.332-333, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2009/Godisnjak2009_Yearbook2009.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-03-05
    NOTE :Setting up a real estate cadastre at the territory of all municipalities in Republika Srpska. Therefore the final figures for surface area will be set after the establishment of the realestate cadastre for the territory of each political municipality. Berkovići, Brod, Vlasenica, Vukosavlje, Doboj, Donji Žabar, Zvornik, Istočna Ilidža, Istočni Drvar, Istočni Drvar, Istoćni Mostar, Istoćni Stari Grad, Istoćno Novo Sarajevo, Jezero, Kalinovik, Kneževo, Kotor Varoš, Krupa na Uni, Kupres, Lopare, Ljubinje, Modriča, Mrkonjić Grad, Nevesinje, Novo Goražde, Osmaci, Oštra Luka, Pale, Pelagićevo, Petrovac, Petrovo, Ribnik, Rogatica, Sokolac, Teslić, Trebinje, Trnovo, Ugljevik, Foča, Han Pijesak, Šamac, Šekovići, Šipovo- Municipality is divided by the entity border line which is not harmonised with FBiH or contains parts of another municipality, therefore the surface area shown here present an aproximation.
  3. UNDP BiH, 2007, Regional disparity assessment, UNDP BiH, pg.33-35, http://www.undp.ba/index.aspx?PID=36&RID=109, website accessed on: 2011-03-04
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 36. Source used only for data from Brčko District.

Population density 2008

  1. UNDP BiH, 2008, Regional disparity assessment, UNDP BiH, pg.33-35, http://www.undp.ba/index.aspx?PID=36&RID=109, website accessed on: 2011-03-04
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 36. Source used only for data from Brčko District.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2008, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2009., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.332-333, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2009/Godisnjak2009_Yearbook2009.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-03-05
    NOTE :Setting up a real estate cadastre at the territory of all municipalities in Republika Srpska. Therefore the final figures for surface area will be set after the establishment of the realestate cadastre for the territory of each political municipality. Berkovići, Brod, Vlasenica, Vukosavlje, Doboj, Donji Žabar, Zvornik, Istočna Ilidža, Istočni Drvar, Istočni Drvar, Istoćni Mostar, Istoćni Stari Grad, Istoćno Novo Sarajevo, Jezero, Kalinovik, Kneževo, Kotor Varoš, Krupa na Uni, Kupres, Lopare, Ljubinje, Modriča, Mrkonjić Grad, Nevesinje, Novo Goražde, Osmaci, Oštra Luka, Pale, Pelagićevo, Petrovac, Petrovo, Ribnik, Rogatica, Sokolac, Teslić, Trebinje, Trnovo, Ugljevik, Foča, Han Pijesak, Šamac, Šekovići, Šipovo- Municipality is divided by the entity border line which is not harmonised with FBiH or contains parts of another municipality, therefore the surface area shown here present an aproximation.

Population density 2009

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske. , 2009, Procijenjeni broj stаnovnikа po opštinаmа Republike Srpske zа krаj 2009. godine, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske. , pg., , website accessed on: 2010-06-08
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2009, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2009., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.332-333, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2009/Godisnjak2009_Yearbook2009.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-03-05
    NOTE :Setting up a real estate cadastre at the territory of all municipalities in Republika Srpska. Therefore the final figures for surface area will be set after the establishment of the realestate cadastre for the territory of each political municipality. Berkovići, Brod, Vlasenica, Vukosavlje, Doboj, Donji Žabar, Zvornik, Istočna Ilidža, Istočni Drvar, Istočni Drvar, Istoćni Mostar, Istoćni Stari Grad, Istoćno Novo Sarajevo, Jezero, Kalinovik, Kneževo, Kotor Varoš, Krupa na Uni, Kupres, Lopare, Ljubinje, Modriča, Mrkonjić Grad, Nevesinje, Novo Goražde, Osmaci, Oštra Luka, Pale, Pelagićevo, Petrovac, Petrovo, Ribnik, Rogatica, Sokolac, Teslić, Trebinje, Trnovo, Ugljevik, Foča, Han Pijesak, Šamac, Šekovići, Šipovo- Municipality is divided by the entity border line which is not harmonised with FBiH or contains parts of another municipality, therefore the surface area shown here present an aproximation.
  3. UNDP BiH, 2009, Regional disparity assessment, UNDP BiH, pg.33-35, http://www.undp.ba/index.aspx?PID=36&RID=109, website accessed on: 2011-03-04
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 36. Source used only for data from Brčko District.

Population density 2010

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2010. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2009., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.332-333, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2009/Godisnjak2009_Yearbook2009.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-03-05
    NOTE :Source used for data on the municipalities surface area. Setting up a real estate cadastre at the territory of all municipalities in Republika Srpska. Therefore the final figures for surface area will be set after the establishment of the realestate cadastre for the territory of each political municipality. Berkovići, Brod, Vlasenica, Vukosavlje, Doboj, Donji Žabar, Zvornik, Istočna Ilidža, Istočni Drvar, Istočni Drvar, Istočni Mostar, Istočni Stari Grad, Istočno Novo Sarajevo, Jezero, Kalinovik, Kneževo, Kotor Varoš, Krupa na Uni, Kupres, Lopare, Ljubinje, Modriča, Mrkonjić Grad, Nevesinje, Novo Goražde, Osmaci, Oštra Luka, Pale, Pelagićevo, Petrovac, Petrovo, Ribnik, Rogatica, Sokolac, Teslić, Trebinje, Trnovo, Ugljevik, Foča, Han Pijesak, Šamac, Šekovići, Šipovo- Municipality is divided by the entity border line which is not harmonised with FBiH or contains parts of another municipality, therefore the surface area shown here present an aproximation.
  3. UNDP BiH, 2010, Regional disparity assessment, UNDP BiH, pg.33-35, http://www.undp.ba/index.aspx?PID=36&RID=109, website accessed on: 2011-03-04
    NOTE :Source used for data on the surface area of Brčko District.

Population density 2011

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2011. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., , website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2009., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.332-333, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2009/Godisnjak2009_Yearbook2009.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-03-05
    NOTE :Setting up a real estate cadastre at the territory of all municipalities in Republika Srpska. Therefore the final figures for surface area will be set after the establishment of the realestate cadastre for the territory of each political municipality. Berkovići, Brod, Vlasenica, Vukosavlje, Doboj, Donji Žabar, Zvornik, Istočna Ilidža, Istočni Drvar, Istočni Drvar, Istočni Mostar, Istočni Stari Grad, Istočno Novo Sarajevo, Jezero, Kalinovik, Kneževo, Kotor Varoš, Krupa na Uni, Kupres, Lopare, Ljubinje, Modriča, Mrkonjić Grad, Nevesinje, Novo Goražde, Osmaci, Oštra Luka, Pale, Pelagićevo, Petrovac, Petrovo, Ribnik, Rogatica, Sokolac, Teslić, Trebinje, Trnovo, Ugljevik, Foča, Han Pijesak, Šamac, Šekovići, Šipovo- Municipality is divided by the entity border line which is not harmonised with FBiH or contains parts of another municipality, therefore the surface area shown here present an aproximation. This issue of the Yearbook (2012) does not provide a review of the area by municipalities. The reason for this lies in inconsistent and officially unconfirmed both inter-entity and inter-state boundaries of Bosnia and Herzegovina. Republic Administration for Geodetic and Proprietary-Legal Affairs is currently working on improvement of the method for measuring the area of municipalities, in regard to the previous areas which were published in the previous issue of the Yearbook. For methodological explanation see p. 359.

Population density 2012

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2012. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.

Population density 2013

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2013, Posavski kanton u brojkama (2014), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.7, http://www.fzs.ba/Podaci/KantBr2.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-06-25
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2013, Srednjobosanski kanton u brojkama (2014), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.11, http://www.fzs.ba/Podaci/KantBr6.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-06-25
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  3. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2013. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.

Unemployment rate 2005

  1. Podaci nisu dostupni, 2005, Podaci nisu dostupni, , pg., ,
    NOTE :Data on the number of employed persons are not available for Brčko District.

Unemployment rate 2006

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2006, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2012, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.452-459, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2012/StatistickiGodisnjak_2012_WEB.pdf#page=1&zoom=auto,-107,822, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 67.

Unemployment rate 2007

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2007, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2012, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.444-451, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2012/StatistickiGodisnjak_2012_WEB.pdf#page=1&zoom=auto,-107,822, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 65.

Unemployment rate 2008

Unemployment rate 2009

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2009, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.394-398, 403-405, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :Unemployed persons – state as of 31st December 2009. Data on the number of employed persons are in the same source. For Istočni Mostar data are not available in 2009. For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo. For more information see p. 78-79.

Unemployment rate 2010

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.393-394, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see pp. 88-90. For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.

Unemployment rate 2011

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2012, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.401-402, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2012/StatistickiGodisnjak_2012_WEB.pdf#page=1&zoom=auto,-107,822, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo. For more information see p. 88.

Unemployment rate 2012

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2013, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.404-405, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2013/StatistickiGodisnjak_2013_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo. For methodological explanation see p. 93.

Unemployment rate 2013

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.490-491, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo. For methodological explanation see p. 93. For methodological explanation see p. 101.

Gross Domestic Product (GDP) per capita (estimate) 2007

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2007, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2010. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2007, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.513-521, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see pp. 301-302

Gross Domestic Product (GDP) per capita (estimate) 2008

Gross Domestic Product (GDP) per capita (estimate) 2009

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2009, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.513-521, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see pp. 301-302

Gross Domestic Product (GDP) per capita (estimate) 2010

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.109, 393-394, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :Source used for data on the average net wage and number of employed persons in municipalities, as well as data on the average net wage, number of employed persons and the value of GDP in Republika Srpska. For detailed methodological explanations see p. 88-91, 106-108.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2010. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Unpublished data, available upon request.

Gross Domestic Product (GDP) per capita (estimate) 2011

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2012, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.401, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2012/StatistickiGodisnjak_2012_WEB.pdf#page=1&zoom=auto,-107,822, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Source used for data on the number of employed in RS and average wage in RS.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2011. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., , website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.

Gross Domestic Product (GDP) per capita (estimate) 2012

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2013, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.404-405, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2013/StatistickiGodisnjak_2013_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Source used for data on the number of employed in RS and average wage in RS. For methodological explanation see p. 93.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2012. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Unpublished data, available upon request.

Gross Domestic Product (GDP) per capita (estimate) 2013

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.490-491, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Source used for data on the number of employed persons in municipalities in RS, average wage in municipalities in RS, number of employed in RS and average wage in RS.
  2. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2013, Posavski kanton u brojkama (2014), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.7, http://www.fzs.ba/Podaci/KantBr2.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-06-25
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Methodological explanations are not available.
  3. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2013, Srednjobosanski kanton u brojkama (2014), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.11, http://www.fzs.ba/Podaci/KantBr6.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-06-25
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Methodological explanations are not available.
  4. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2013. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Unpublished data, available upon request.

Number of inhabitants per doctor 2008

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2008, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.393-394, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see pp. 88-90. For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.
  2. Podaci nisu dostupni, 2008, Podaci nisu dostupni, , pg., ,
    NOTE :Data for Brčko District are not available.

Number of inhabitants per doctor 2009

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske. , 2009, Procijenjeni broj stаnovnikа po opštinаmа Republike Srpske zа krаj 2009. godine, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske. , pg., , website accessed on: 2010-06-08
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.
  2. JZU Institut za javno zdravstvo RS, 2009, Zdravstveno stanje stanovništva Republike Srpske u 2009. godini, JZU Institut za javno zdravstvo RS, pg.31-32, http://www.phi.rs.ba/documents/publikacija_zdr_stanje_2009.pdf, website accessed on: 2012-04-24
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.

Number of inhabitants per doctor 2010

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2010. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.
  2. JZU Institut za javno zdravstvo RS, 2010, Zdravstveno stanje stanovništva Republike Srpske za 2010. godinu, JZU Institut za javno zdravstvo RS, pg.23-24, http://www.phi.rs.ba/documents/publikacija_zdr_stanje_2010.pdf, website accessed on: 2012-04-24
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.

Number of inhabitants per doctor 2011

  1. JZU Institut za javno zdravstvo RS, 2011, Zdravstveno stanje stanovništva u 2011. godini, JZU Institut za javno zdravstvo RS, pg.35-37, http://www.phi.rs.ba/documents/publikacija_zdr_stanje_2011.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-03-20
    NOTE :Data for Donji Žabari, Istočni Mostar, Jezero, Kupres (RS), Osmaci, Pelagićevo i Vukosavlje are not available. Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2011. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., , website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.

Number of inhabitants per doctor 2012

  1. JZU Institut za javno zdravstvo RS, 2012, Zdravstveno stanje stanovništva u 2012. godini, JZU Institut za javno zdravstvo RS, pg.35-37, http://www.phi.rs.ba/documents/publikacija_zdr_stanje_2012.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-03-20
    NOTE :Data for Donji Žabari, Istočni Mostar, Jezero, Kupres (RS), Osmaci, Pelagićevo i Vukosavlje are not available. Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2012. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.

Number of inhabitants per doctor 2013

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2013, Posavski kanton u brojkama (2014), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.7, http://www.fzs.ba/Podaci/KantBr2.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-06-25
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2013, Srednjobosanski kanton u brojkama (2014), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.11, http://www.fzs.ba/Podaci/KantBr6.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-06-25
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Methodological explanations are not available.
  3. JZU Institut za javno zdravstvo RS, 2013, Zdravstveno stanje stanovništva u 2013. godini, JZU Institut za javno zdravstvo RS, pg.35-37, http://www.phi.rs.ba/documents/publikacija_zdr_stanje_2013.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-03-20
    NOTE :Data for Donji Žabari, Istočni Mostar, Jezero, Kupres (RS), Osmaci, Pelagićevo i Vukosavlje are not available. Methodological explanations are not available.
  4. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2013. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Unpublished data, available upon request.

Labor force 2005

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2005, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.394-398, 403-405, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :Unemployed persons – state as of 31st December 2005. Data on the number of employed persons are in the same source. No data available for Istočni Mostar; Data for bureau Pelagićevo have been recorded since 2007 when the bureau in Pelagićevo was opened. Until then, data had been included in data for bureau Šamac. For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.
  2. Podaci nisu dostupni, 2005, Podaci nisu dostupni, , pg., ,
    NOTE :Data on the number of employed persons are not available for Brčko District.

Labor force 2006

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2006, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.394-398, 403-405, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :Unemployed persons – state as of 31st December 2006. Data on the number of employed persons are in the same source. No data available for Istočni Mostar; Data for bureau Pelagićevo have been recorded since 2007 when the bureau in Pelagićevo was opened. Until then, data had been included in data for bureau Šamac. For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo. For more information see p.78-79.

Labor force 2007

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2007, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.394-398, 403-405, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :Unemployed persons – state as of 31st December 2007. Data on the number of employed persons are in the same source. For Istočni Mostar data are not available in 2007. For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo. For more information see pp. 78-79.

Labor force 2008

Labor force 2009

Labor force 2010

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.393-394, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see pp. 88-90. For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.

Labor force 2011

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2012, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.401-402, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2012/StatistickiGodisnjak_2012_WEB.pdf#page=1&zoom=auto,-107,822, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.

Labor force 2012

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2013, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.404-405, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2013/StatistickiGodisnjak_2013_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo. For methodological explanation see p. 93.

Labor force 2013

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.490-491, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo. For methodological explanation see p. 101.

Number of primary pupils per 1000 inhabitants 2007

  1. JZU Institut za javno zdravstvo RS, 2007, Zdravstveno stanje stanovništva Republike Srpske u 2009. godini, JZU Institut za javno zdravstvo RS, pg.31-32, http://www.phi.rs.ba/documents/publikacija_zdr_stanje_2009.pdf, website accessed on: 2012-04-24
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Podaci nisu dostupni, 2007, Podaci nisu dostupni, , pg., ,
    NOTE :Data for Brčko District are not available.
  3. JZU Institut za javno zdravstvo RS, 2007, Zdravstveno stanje stanovništva Republike Srpske za 2010. godinu, JZU Institut za javno zdravstvo RS, pg.23-24, http://www.phi.rs.ba/documents/publikacija_zdr_stanje_2010.pdf, website accessed on: 2012-04-24
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.

Number of primary pupils per 1000 inhabitants 2008

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2008, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.109, 393-394, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :Source used for data on the average net wage and number of employed persons in municipalities, as well as data on the average net wage, number of employed persons and the value of GDP in Republika Srpska. For detailed methodological explanations see p. 88-91, 106-108.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2008, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2010. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Unpublished data, available upon request.

Number of primary pupils per 1000 inhabitants 2009

Number of primary pupils per 1000 inhabitants 2010

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2010. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.513-521, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see pp. 301-302

Number of primary pupils per 1000 inhabitants 2011

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.627-633, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :There is no data for Istočni Drvar and Istočni Mostar. For methodological explanation see p. 388.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2011. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., , website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.

Number of primary pupils per 1000 inhabitants 2012

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.627-633, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Data for municipalities Istočni Drvar and Istočni Mostar are not available. For methodological explanation see p. 323.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2012. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.

Number of primary pupils per 1000 inhabitants 2013

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2013, Posavski kanton u brojkama (2014), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.7, http://www.fzs.ba/Podaci/KantBr2.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-06-25
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2013, Srednjobosanski kanton u brojkama (2014), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.11, http://www.fzs.ba/Podaci/KantBr6.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-06-25
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Methodological explanations are not available.
  3. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.627-633, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Data for Istočni Drvar i Istočni Mostar are not available. For methodological explanation see p. 388.
  4. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2013. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Unpublished data, available upon request.

Voters turnout in general elections 2006

Voters turnout in general elections 2010

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.393-394, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see pp. 88-90. For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.

Voters turnout in local elections 2004

Voters turnout in local elections 2008

Voters turnout in local elections 2012

Net migration 2009

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2009, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.386-391, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p.60.

Net migration 2010

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistika migracija i azila br.27/11. Godišnje saopštenje, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.2-3, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Saopstenja/Stanovnistvo/UnutrasnjeMigracije_2010.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-04-01
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 4.

Net migration 2011

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2012, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.452-459, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2012/StatistickiGodisnjak_2012_WEB.pdf#page=1&zoom=auto,-107,822, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 67.

Net migration 2012

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2013, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.444-451, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2013/StatistickiGodisnjak_2013_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 69.

Net migration 2013

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.538-545, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 73.

Number of live births 2005

Number of live births 2006

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2006, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.378-385, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 60.

Number of live births 2007

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2007, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.393-394, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 90. or Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.

Number of live births 2008

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2008, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.393-394, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 91.

Number of live births 2009

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2009, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.378-385, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 60.

Number of live births 2010

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.422-429, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see pg. 66.

Number of live births 2011

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2012, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.444-451, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2012/StatistickiGodisnjak_2012_WEB.pdf#page=1&zoom=auto,-107,822, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 66.

Number of live births 2012

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2013, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.436-443, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2013/StatistickiGodisnjak_2013_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 68.

Number of live births 2013

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.530-537, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Data for Istočni Drvar and Istočni Mostar municipalities are not available. For methodological explanation see p. 71.

Number of deceased persons 2005

Number of deceased persons 2006

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2006, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2010. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.

Number of deceased persons 2007

Number of deceased persons 2008

Number of deceased persons 2009

Number of deceased persons 2010

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.422429, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 66.

Number of deceased persons 2011

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2012, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.444-451, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2012/StatistickiGodisnjak_2012_WEB.pdf#page=1&zoom=auto,-107,822, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 66.

Number of deceased persons 2012

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2013, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.436-443, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2013/StatistickiGodisnjak_2013_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 68.

Number of deceased persons 2013

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.530-537, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 72.

Percentage of labor force in population 2007

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2007, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2010. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2007, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2009., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.332-333, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2009/Godisnjak2009_Yearbook2009.pdf, website accessed on: 2011-03-05
    NOTE :Source used for data on the municipalities surface area. Setting up a real estate cadastre at the territory of all municipalities in Republika Srpska. Therefore the final figures for surface area will be set after the establishment of the realestate cadastre for the territory of each political municipality. Berkovići, Brod, Vlasenica, Vukosavlje, Doboj, Donji Žabar, Zvornik, Istočna Ilidža, Istočni Drvar, Istočni Drvar, Istočni Mostar, Istočni Stari Grad, Istočno Novo Sarajevo, Jezero, Kalinovik, Kneževo, Kotor Varoš, Krupa na Uni, Kupres, Lopare, Ljubinje, Modriča, Mrkonjić Grad, Nevesinje, Novo Goražde, Osmaci, Oštra Luka, Pale, Pelagićevo, Petrovac, Petrovo, Ribnik, Rogatica, Sokolac, Teslić, Trebinje, Trnovo, Ugljevik, Foča, Han Pijesak, Šamac, Šekovići, Šipovo- Municipality is divided by the entity border line which is not harmonised with FBiH or contains parts of another municipality, therefore the surface area shown here present an aproximation.
  3. UNDP BiH, 2007, Regional disparity assessment, UNDP BiH, pg.33-35, http://www.undp.ba/index.aspx?PID=36&RID=109, website accessed on: 2011-03-04
    NOTE :Source used for data on the surface area of Brčko District.

Percentage of labor force in population 2008

Percentage of labor force in population 2009

Percentage of labor force in population 2010

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.393-394, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see pp. 88-90. For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.

Percentage of labor force in population 2011

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2012, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.401-402, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2012/StatistickiGodisnjak_2012_WEB.pdf#page=1&zoom=auto,-107,822, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2011. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., , website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.

Percentage of labor force in population 2012

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2013, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.404-405, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2013/StatistickiGodisnjak_2013_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 93.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2012. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Unpublished data, available upon request.

Percentage of labor force in population 2013

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2013, Posavski kanton u brojkama (2014), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.7, http://www.fzs.ba/Podaci/KantBr2.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-06-25
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2013, Srednjobosanski kanton u brojkama (2014), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.11, http://www.fzs.ba/Podaci/KantBr6.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-06-25
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Methodological explanations are not available.
  3. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2013. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Unpublished data, available upon request.
  4. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.490-491, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For Istočni Stari Grad data are included in the data of bureau Pale; for Istočni Drvar data are included in the data of bureau Petrovac; the data for Kupres are included in the data of bureau Šipovo; the data for Vukosavlje are included in the data for bureau Modriča; for Donji Žabar data are included in the data of bureau Pelagićevo. For methodological explanation see p. 101.

Birth rate 2007

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2007, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2010. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2007, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.422-429, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :Source used for data on the deceased persons. For methodological explanations see p. 66.

Birth rate 2008

Birth rate 2009

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2009, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.422429, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see p. 66.

Birth rate 2010

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2010. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.422-429, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :Source used for data on the live-births. For methodological explanations see p. 66.

Birth rate 2011

Birth rate 2012

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2012. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2013, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.436-443, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2013/StatistickiGodisnjak_2013_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 68.

Birth rate 2013

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2013, Posavski kanton u brojkama (2014), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.7, http://www.fzs.ba/Podaci/KantBr2.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-06-25
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2013, Srednjobosanski kanton u brojkama (2014), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.11, http://www.fzs.ba/Podaci/KantBr6.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-06-25
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  3. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2013. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.
  4. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.530-537, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 71.

Mortality rate 2007

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2007, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2010. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2007, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.422-429, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :Source used for data on the live-births. For methodological explanations see p. 66.

Mortality rate 2008

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2008, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2010. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.
  2. UNDP BiH, 2008, Regional disparity assessment, UNDP BiH, pg., http://www.undp.ba/index.aspx?PID=36&RID=109, website accessed on: 2011-03-04
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. For methodological explanations see p. 36.

Mortality rate 2009

Mortality rate 2010

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2010. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.422-429, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :Source used for data on the deceased persons. For methodological explanations see p. 66.

Mortality rate 2011

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2011. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., , website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.

Mortality rate 2012

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2012. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Unpublished data, available upon request.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2013, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.436-443, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2013/StatistickiGodisnjak_2013_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Source used for data on the deceased persons. For methodological explanation see p. 68.

Mortality rate 2013

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2013, Posavski kanton u brojkama (2014), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.7, http://www.fzs.ba/Podaci/KantBr2.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-06-25
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2013, Srednjobosanski kanton u brojkama (2014), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.11, http://www.fzs.ba/Podaci/KantBr6.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-06-25
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  3. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2013. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.
  4. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.530-537, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 72.

Rate of natural increase 2007

Rate of natural increase 2008

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2008, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2010., Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.378-385, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/Publikacije/Godisnjak/2010/Statisticki_Godisnjak_RS_2010_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2011-03-07
    NOTE :Source used for data on the number of live births and the number of deceased persons. For methodological explanations see p. 60.
  2. UNDP BiH, 2008, Regional disparity assessment, UNDP BiH, pg., http://www.undp.ba/index.aspx?PID=36&RID=109, website accessed on: 2011-03-04
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. For methodological explanations see p. 36.

Rate of natural increase 2009

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2009, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2011, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.422-429, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/PublikGodisnjak2011_CIR.htm, website accessed on: 2012-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanations see pg. 66.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske. , 2009, Procijenjeni broj stаnovnikа po opštinаmа Republike Srpske zа krаj 2009. godine, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske. , pg., , website accessed on: 2010-06-08
    NOTE :Data are available upon request. Source used for data on the population estimate.

Rate of natural increase 2010

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2010, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2010. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.

Rate of natural increase 2011

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2011. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., , website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2011, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2012, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.444-451, http://www.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2012/StatistickiGodisnjak_2012_WEB.pdf#page=1&zoom=auto,-107,822, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 66.

Rate of natural increase 2012

  1. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2012. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Source used for data on the population estimate. Unpublished data, available upon request.
  2. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2012, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2013, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.436-443, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2013/StatistickiGodisnjak_2013_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :Source used for data on the number of live-births and number of deceased persons. For methodological explanations see p. 68.

Rate of natural increase 2013

  1. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2013, Posavski kanton u brojkama (2014), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.7, http://www.fzs.ba/Podaci/KantBr2.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-06-25
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  2. Federalni zavod za statistiku, 2013, Srednjobosanski kanton u brojkama (2014), Federalni zavod za statistiku, pg.11, http://www.fzs.ba/Podaci/KantBr6.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-06-25
    NOTE :Methodological explanations are not available.
  3. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Procjena broja stanovnika Republike Srpske po opštinama za 2013. godinu, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg., ,
    NOTE :Unpublished data, available upon request.
  4. Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, 2013, Statistički godišnjak Republike Srpske 2014, Republički zavod za statistiku Republike Srpske, pg.530-537, http://www2.rzs.rs.ba/static/uploads/bilteni/godisnjak/2014/StatistickiGodisnjak_2014_WEB.zip, website accessed on: 2015-02-05
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 72.

Preliminary results of the Census of population 2013

  1. Agencija za statistiku Bosne i Hercegovine, 2013, Preliminarni rezultati popisa stanovništva, domaćinstava i stanova u Bosni i Hercegovini 2013., br. 1, god. 13, Agencija za statistiku Bosne i Hercegovine, pg., http://www.bhas.ba/obavjestenja/Preliminarni_rezultati_bos.pdf, website accessed on: 2015-04-19
    NOTE :For methodological explanation see p. 2-3.
Title Type Year
Uputstvo budžetskim korisnicima za pripremu budžeta opštine Kostajnica za 2016. godinu Izvor: http://www.opstina-kostajnica.com/images/stories/uputstvo_budzetskim_korisnicima_opstine_kostajnica_2016.doc, Author: Opština Kostajnica Budget 2015
Uputstvo budžetskim korisnicima za pripremu budžeta opštine Kostajnica za 2015. godinu Izvor: http://www.opstina-kostajnica.com/images/stories/uputstvo_budzetskim_korisnicima_opstine_kostajnica_2015.pdf, Author: Opština Kostajnica Budget 2014
Budžet za 2013. i nacrt budžeta za 2014. godinu Izvor: http://www.opstina-kostajnica.com/images/stories/BUDET_2014_-_NACRT.pdf, Author: Opština Kostajnica Budget 2013
Budžet za 2012. godinu Izvor: http://www.opstina-kostajnica.com/images/stories/BUDZET_2012.pdf, Author: Opština Kostajnica Budget 2012
Rebalans budžeta za 2012. godinu Izvor: http://www.opstina-kostajnica.com/images/stories/Rebalans_2012.pdf, Author: Opština Kostajnica Budget 2012
Strategija razvoja Opštine Kostrajnica 2011.-2020. Izvor: http://www.opstina-kostajnica.com/images/stories/strategija_razvoja_2011_2020.pdf, Author: Opština Kostajnica Strategic document 2011
Budžet za 2011. godinu Izvor: http://www.opstina-kostajnica.com/images/stories/files/BUDET%202011.pdf, Author: Opština Kostajnica Budget 2011
Budžet za 2011. godinu Izvor: http://www.opstina-kostajnica.com/images/stories/strategija_razvoja_2011_2020.pdf, Author: Opština Kostajnica Budget 2011
Rebalans budžeta za 2011. godinu Izvor: http://www.opstina-kostajnica.com/images/stories/REBALANS_BUDzETA_2011.pdf, Author: Opština Kostajnica Budget 2011
Nacrt strategije razvoja opštine Kostajnica Izvor: http://www.opstina-kostajnica.com/images/stories/files/strategija%20razvoja%20Kostajnica%2021.12.pdf, Author: Opština Kostajnica Strategic document 2010